fails

Russian translation: отказ, неисправность

06:41 Aug 20, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: fails
Machine fails to an active or unsafe condition
Rychkov Andrej
Russian Federation
Russian translation:отказ, неисправность
Explanation:
При отказе машина переходит в активное или опасное состояние.
Вроде бы.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4отказ, неисправность
Roman Karabaev
4 +1происходит сбой
Inna Borymova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
отказ, неисправность


Explanation:
При отказе машина переходит в активное или опасное состояние.
Вроде бы.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1626
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nik-On/Off
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  kd42: +
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
происходит сбой


Explanation:
В машине происходит сбой/возникает ошибка, и она переходит...

Inna Borymova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oksana Zadoia
1 hr

neutral  Enote: сбой: Самоустраняющийся отказ или однократный отказ, устраняемый незначительным вмешательством оператора (ГОСТ 27.002-2015 Надежность в технике. Термины и определения)
2 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search