yield

Russian translation: деформация

00:42 Aug 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: yield
Cold temperature brittle fracture, or yield of materials.

как все предложение сформулировать?
Rychkov Andrej
Russian Federation
Russian translation:деформация
Explanation:
в отсутствие расширенного контекста я бы написал просто деформация материалов
Selected response from:

Mikhail Popov
Montenegro
Grading comment
спасибо
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4предел прочности при растяжении
Ilya Bykov
3текучесть
Nik-On/Off
3деформация
Mikhail Popov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
деформация


Explanation:
в отсутствие расширенного контекста я бы написал просто деформация материалов

Mikhail Popov
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
спасибо

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предел прочности при растяжении


Explanation:
В данном отрезке текста yield значит то же, что и yield stress или yield strength.

Example sentence(s):
  • The tensile load pulse is generated by releasing a certain amount of elastic mechanical energy stored in a portion of the input bar (pre-tensioned bar) through static
  • Also, the buckling stress varies with the elastic modulus of the column material, but is not dependent on the material strength (e.g., the yield strength).

    https://www.epj-conferences.org/articles/epjconf/pdf/2015/13/epjconf-dymat2015_05002.pdf
    Reference: http://dl.iran-mavad.com/pdf94/Deformation_and_Fracture_Mech...
Ilya Bykov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
текучесть


Explanation:
или пластическая деформация.


Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 224




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search