engine driving the volume

Russian translation: см.

08:30 Jun 1, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: engine driving the volume
The effects on the Chinese economy and the fact that now this middle class is under some pressure as well due to rising prices. That is sort of killing some of this appetite for luxury goods. And so, fundamentally now, luxury brands have to sort of reckon with the idea that the gas may be coming out of that engine that has really been driving a lot of their volume.

Не совсем понимаю, что имеется в виду во фразе gas may be coming out of that engine that has really been driving a lot of their volume.
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
ну, это же метафора, gas may be coming out of that engine = "двигателю начинает не хватать бензина". переводим, как:
"этот маховик/механизм [appetite for luxury goods - стремление к роскоши], обеспечивавший [люксовым брендам] львиную долю их продаж, начинает замедляться/давать сбои" или другими аналогичными способами.
Selected response from:

Boris Kobritsov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Boris Kobritsov
4локомотив роста
Nikolay Novitskiy
3движущий фактор / движущая сила наращивания объемов [продаж]
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
движущий фактор / движущая сила наращивания объемов [продаж]


Explanation:
...может иссякнуть

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 160

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
локомотив роста


Explanation:
Автор имеет в виду, что на средний класс приходилась львиная доля продаж предметов роскоши, но теперь, из-за роста цен и других событий в экономике, у этого "локомотива роста", возможно, заканчивается топливо. И владельцам лакшери-брендов придется считаться с этим фактом.

Nikolay Novitskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
ну, это же метафора, gas may be coming out of that engine = "двигателю начинает не хватать бензина". переводим, как:
"этот маховик/механизм [appetite for luxury goods - стремление к роскоши], обеспечивавший [люксовым брендам] львиную долю их продаж, начинает замедляться/давать сбои" или другими аналогичными способами.

Boris Kobritsov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Yefimov
1 day 6 hrs
  -> спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search