preventing down-selling-effects

Russian translation: не допустить эффект даунселлинга (продажи менее дорогого товара)

15:59 May 4, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: preventing down-selling-effects
Доброго времени суток.

Recommendation engineering is a vivid field of ongoing research in AI. Hundreds of researchers are tirelessly devising new theories and methods for the development of improved recommendation algorithms. Why, after all?

Of course, generating intuitively sensible recommendations is not much of a challenge. To this end, it suffices to recommend top sellers of the category of the currently viewed product. The main goal of a recommender system, however, is an increase in the revenue (or profit, sales numbers, etc.). Thus, the actual challenge consists in recommending products that the user actually visits and buys, whilst, at the same time, ***preventing down-selling-effects***, so that the recommendations not simply stimulate buying substitute products, and, therefore, in the worst case, even lower the shops revenue.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:не допустить эффект даунселлинга (продажи менее дорогого товара)
Explanation:
То есть цель данных разработанных рекомендаций - не снизить продажи (down sell), а как минимум посоветовать купить равнозначные продукты - что-то типа cross sell
Selected response from:

Oleksiy Savkevych
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Oleksiy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4препятствуя продажам более дешевых аналогов товаров
Vadim Zotov
4не допустить эффект даунселлинга (продажи менее дорогого товара)
Oleksiy Savkevych


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не допустить эффект даунселлинга (продажи менее дорогого товара)


Explanation:
То есть цель данных разработанных рекомендаций - не снизить продажи (down sell), а как минимум посоветовать купить равнозначные продукты - что-то типа cross sell

Oleksiy Savkevych
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Oleksiy.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
препятствуя продажам более дешевых аналогов товаров


Explanation:
Down-selling - это продажа более дешевых аналогов товаров. Такой метод применяется продавцом в случае, если Покупатель отказывается купить хороший товар - ему предлагается аналог попроще, но подешевле, чтобы получить с него хоть какие-нибудь минимальные деньги.

Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search