generated high CPAs

Russian translation: см.

10:54 Apr 8, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: generated high CPAs
Доброго времени суток.

Engagement through time spent was really excellent for the two chatbots we developed. The focus group reinforced the fact that users were pleased with the experiences, and the innovation vibes they were getting from the two chatbots were really reflecting on our brands, which was one of our KPI. The challenge was to get people to the chatbots within messenger. The users we got were mainly early adopters and during our focus group, we realised that parents audiences for instance were not aware of this new technology and got kind of scared to have ‘someone’ they don’t know, talk to them on Messenger. The experience to get them to the bot was also challenging as they were basically served a sponsored post on their Facebook feed, which if clicked would then open their Messenger app. A real feeling that someone is taking over your device when you are not digital savvy.

The Click to Messenger format on Facebook was also just launching and was difficult to optimise as ***it generated high CPAs***. All of these challenges we faced along the way were not surprising and were even part of the fun. But it prevented to drive scale in terms of usage.

https://help.elama.global/hc/ru/articles/208812949-CPA-марке...

CPA (Cost per Action) — показатель, с помощью которого рекламодатель может рассчитать, во сколько ему обошлось целевое действие пользователя на сайте. Другими словами, CPA — плата за действие.

Что здесь имеется в виду под "generated high CPAs"? То, что такой способ рекламы/маркетинга эффективен? Или то, что он дорого обходится? И как это лучше сформулировать?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
... поскольку его [The Click to Messenger format ] использование было связано с высокими удельными затратами [на целевое действие пользователя]
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Игорь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4цена за действия была высокой
Nikolay Novitskiy
3см.
Igor Andreev


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generated high cpas
см.


Explanation:
... поскольку его [The Click to Messenger format ] использование было связано с высокими удельными затратами [на целевое действие пользователя]

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Игорь.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generated high cpas
цена за действия была высокой


Explanation:
Cost per Action — цена за действие.

Example sentence(s):
  • Показатель CPA расшифровывается как Cost per Action — цена за действие.

    https://yandex.ru/turbo?text=https%3A%2F%2Fcheckroi.ru%2Fblog%2Fformula-rascheta-cpa%2F
    https://zen.yandex.ru/media/jenia2e/cpa-seti-5d6e5075fc69ab00aeeb931a?utm_source=serp
Nikolay Novitskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search