making margins with customers who do not care about them

Russian translation: см.

06:46 Jan 3, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: making margins with customers who do not care about them
Доброго времени суток.

Из книги об использовании ИИ в маркетинге.

The use of AI software to determine retail prices for all goods from fuel over office supplies down to food is growing progressively. At the same time, it is not about how competition changes the prices.

The AI algorithms analyse thousands of data points on a continuous basis and calculate prices the software believes the consumers are willing to pay. In other words: It is all about the search for the ideal price—not the lowest one. AI pricing software analyses huge amount of historical and real-time data and attempts to establish how consumers will react to price changes under certain scenarios. Tactics are updated on the basis of experience. These solutions equally try to learn and take into consideration human behaviour.

All in all, it is not about getting more money out of the customers. It is rather about ***making margins with customers who do not care about them*** and to go without margins with customers who do.

The use of AI pricing algorithms is constantly growing in Europe and the USA, at petrol stations in particular. The approach is interesting, especially for retailers. Staples, for example, uses AI to post the prices of more than 30,000 products on their websites every day.

Получить лишние деньги с клиентов, которым нет дела до цены (и соответственно не брать лишних денег с тех, кому есть дело до цены)? Такой тут смысл?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Мне кажется Ваша мысль правильная. У меня получается такой перевод:

Речь скорее идет об увеличении стоимости для тех, кому она безразлична и продаже по себестоимости тем, кого стоимость является предметом беспокойства

Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Михаил.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Mikhail Zavidin
4сделать маржу от продажи покупателям, для которых это не имеет никакого значения
YESHWANT UMRALKAR


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
Мне кажется Ваша мысль правильная. У меня получается такой перевод:

Речь скорее идет об увеличении стоимости для тех, кому она безразлична и продаже по себестоимости тем, кого стоимость является предметом беспокойства



Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Михаил.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ImPad
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сделать маржу от продажи покупателям, для которых это не имеет никакого значения


Explanation:
.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search