smaller leg.

Russian translation: меньшая (нижележащая) ветвь

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smaller leg.
Russian translation:меньшая (нижележащая) ветвь
Entered by: Elena Doroshenko

08:51 Aug 23, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / МЛМ
English term or phrase: smaller leg.
That's how many platinums you have to have

on your smaller leg.You have two legs in the binary.

Usually one leg grows more than the other organically.

And so that's how many you have to have on the smaller side

to earn just strictly residual commissions

with platinum memberships alone.

So the potential, once again,
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
меньшая (нижележащая) ветвь
Explanation:
Уровень доходов зависит от суммарного уровня продаж дистрибьютора и нижележащих ветвей. https://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/business/19538
Selected response from:

Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2меньшая (нижележащая) ветвь
Elena Doroshenko
4меньшая ветвь
Svetlana Fomina
2Более короткая нога
xxxxx xxxxx (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
меньшая (нижележащая) ветвь


Explanation:
Уровень доходов зависит от суммарного уровня продаж дистрибьютора и нижележащих ветвей. https://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/business/19538

Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Amirkhanyan
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Павел!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
меньшая ветвь


Explanation:
По контексту здесь речь идет именно о ветвях

Svetlana Fomina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Более короткая нога


Explanation:
That's how many platinums you have to have on your smaller leg.
Вот сколько платины у вас будет на вашей более короткой ноге.
(Суставной хрящ при переломе закрепляется с помощью винта и платины).

xxxxx xxxxx (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search