Global presence

Russian translation: глобальное присутствие

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Global presence
Russian translation:глобальное присутствие
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

15:57 Feb 21, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Global presence
Перевожу сайт LexisNexis - компании, разрабатывающей базы данных.

Benefits of LexisNexis reputation management

Proven solutions with customers in 175 countries
The largest, most comprehensive set of online and offline sources in the world today
Global presence and support
Customizable solutions
Powerful reporting and publishing tools
Wide range of solutions for marketing, business development, communication, legal, accounting and risk management professionals

Пожалуйста, помогите перевести "Global presence and support"
Oleg Shirokov
глобальное присутствие
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2017-02-21 16:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.ru/#q="global presence" "глобальное прису...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2017-02-21 18:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если по каким-то причинам не нравится слово "глобальное", с тем же успехом можно использовать слово "всемирное".

global presence <-> всемирное присутствие --> https://www.google.ru/#q="Global presence" "всемирное присут...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3глобальное присутствие
Oleg Lozinskiy
3 +2международное присутствие
Maria Krasn
3 +1Присутствие и техническая поддержка на международном рынке
Anastasiya Vasilyeva


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global presence
международное присутствие


Explanation:
Международное присутствие и техническая поддержка

Хотя мне все-таки больше нравится более многословный вариант:
Международное присутствие и оказание технической поддержки в разных странах мира

Maria Krasn
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Shepelev
45 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global presence
Присутствие и техническая поддержка на международном рынке


Explanation:
support здесь, как мне кажется, тоже относится к global

Anastasiya Vasilyeva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sofia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
global presence
глобальное присутствие


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2017-02-21 16:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.ru/#q="global presence" "глобальное прису...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2017-02-21 18:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если по каким-то причинам не нравится слово "глобальное", с тем же успехом можно использовать слово "всемирное".

global presence <-> всемирное присутствие --> https://www.google.ru/#q="Global presence" "всемирное присут...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Va: Нет смысла «заморачивать» здесь фразу :-)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Елена!

agree  Leon Ivanihin
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Леон!

agree  Alla YEREMENKO
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алла!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search