hand-cut on site

Russian translation: нарезанные вручную непосредственно перед зажаркой

10:16 Feb 3, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: hand-cut on site
At Logan’s Roadhouse® you can come as you are, be yourself and make lifelong friends.
You’ll enjoy our high-quality, moderately-priced menu featuring over 30 entrees including aged steaks, hand-cut on site, mesquite-grilled chicken, fresh-ground steakburgers, baby back ribs, seafood, and specialty salads made from the freshest ingredients.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:нарезанные вручную непосредственно перед зажаркой
Explanation:
это начсёт на каком месте ))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2017-02-03 11:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тогда, кстати "вручную" можно и убрать
Selected response from:

VASKON
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4нарезанные вручную непосредственно перед зажаркой
VASKON
4 +2нарезанные вручную на месте
Oleg Lozinskiy
4нарезаны вручную [непосредственно] на кухне ресторана
Natalie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
нарезанные вручную на месте


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2017-02-03 10:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В смысле steaks вырезаны из туши на месте, а не на мясоперерабатывающем комбинате.

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kaverina
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Мария!

agree  LarisaK
32 mins
  -> Спасибо, Лариса!

neutral  Natalie: А что такое "место", как это понять? //Ну да, "на месте". На КАКОМ месте? Нужно писать так, чтобы понятно было.
45 mins
  -> Не "место", а "на месте".

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нарезаны вручную [непосредственно] на кухне ресторана


Explanation:
Напрашивается буквальный перевод, но, по-моему, если написать "на месте", то читателю будет непонятно, на каком таком "месте". Я бы написала конкретнее.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: В ресторане туши, из которых вырезаются порционные куски мяса, обычно хранятся не "на кухне", а в холодильной камере, где их и вырезают, а "на кухне" их жарят.
18 mins
  -> На кухне всегда есть возможность разделать мясо - речь не о "туше", а о крупных кусках мяса, которые нарезают

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
нарезанные вручную непосредственно перед зажаркой


Explanation:
это начсёт на каком месте ))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2017-02-03 11:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тогда, кстати "вручную" можно и убрать

VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: и да, "вручную" можно смело опустить: как еще, кроме как вручную можно резать?
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
59 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  Natalie: Отлично!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Natalie!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search