So

Russian translation: Юж(ная Калифорния)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:So
Russian translation:Юж(ная Калифорния)
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

12:30 Jan 31, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: So
Use of Kroger Co. Family of Stores Gift Cards constitutes acceptance of the terms and conditions.
Issued by The Kroger Co., an Ohio corporation.
*Good at Food 4 Less stores in So.
CA, IN and IL only.
**Good at Tom Thumb Food Stores in AL and FL only.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Юж(ная Калифорния)
Explanation:
So. CA = Southern California

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2017-01-31 12:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q="So. CA" South...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Юж(ная Калифорния)
Oleg Lozinskiy
3 +4южная
AndriyRubashnyy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
so
Юж(ная Калифорния)


Explanation:
So. CA = Southern California

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2017-01-31 12:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q="So. CA" South...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndriyRubashnyy
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Андрий!

agree  andrewtishin
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  Denis Shepelev
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Денис!

agree  mk_lab
14 mins
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

agree  Tatiana Grehan
38 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  El oso
53 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sasha Spencer
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Sasha!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Leon Ivanihin
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Леон!

agree  Oleg Sollogub
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
so
южная


Explanation:
Предполагаю, имеется в виду Южная Калифорния (South California)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2017-01-31 12:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Southern California

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
13 mins
  -> Благодарю!

agree  El oso
52 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Sollogub
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search