PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

risk of handling the executive label inflationary

Russian translation: рискуют столкнуться с падением значимости исполнительных руководителей

05:59 Feb 16, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: risk of handling the executive label inflationary
Доброго времени суток.

Из книги об использовании ИИ в маркетинге.

The skills and tasks of a potential CAIO are indeed important for a suc- cessful digital transformation and for optimising existing business models. Ideally, however, his tasks should be covered by the role of the CDO in conjunction and connection to the Chief Data Scientist. Companies run the ***risk of handling the executive label inflationary*** and establishing non- synchronised shadow organisations. Conclusion: executive relevance of algo- rithmics and AI: Yes—own executive position: No.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:рискуют столкнуться с падением значимости исполнительных руководителей
Explanation:
“Инфляцию” здесь следует понимать как “падение значимости вследствие избытка” (в данном случае позиций руководителей), а “label” как знак принадлежности к этому уровню.
https://sinonim.org/s/инфляция


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2020-02-17 07:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку речь не о конкретных персоналиях, лучше написать “...значимости позиций...“.
Selected response from:

George Phil
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, George.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4рискуют столкнуться с падением значимости исполнительных руководителей
George Phil
3 +1рискуют раздуть руководящий штат
Andrey Kozhushko


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рискуют раздуть руководящий штат


Explanation:
Если я правильно понял этот отрывок, автор пишет, что хотя ответственный за ИИ-направление должен присутствовать, выделять под это целую руководящую должность не стоит.

Andrey Kozhushko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliya Vouna
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
рискуют столкнуться с падением значимости исполнительных руководителей


Explanation:
“Инфляцию” здесь следует понимать как “падение значимости вследствие избытка” (в данном случае позиций руководителей), а “label” как знак принадлежности к этому уровню.
https://sinonim.org/s/инфляция


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2020-02-17 07:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку речь не о конкретных персоналиях, лучше написать “...значимости позиций...“.

George Phil
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, George.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search