https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/management/6769046-no-clear-assignments-for-the-rest.html

no clear assignments for the rest

Russian translation: другие подразделения никаких вразумительных заданий не получают

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no clear assignments for the rest
Russian translation:другие подразделения никаких вразумительных заданий не получают
Entered by: George Phil

05:02 Feb 12, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: no clear assignments for the rest
Доброго времени суток.

Из книги об использовании ИИ в маркетинге.

Interlinking and optimising existing operational processes with new dig- ital elements such as machine learning, algorithms and artificial intelligence represent a smart possibility to exploit the company’s own potential. At the same time they confront tried and tested business models with new challenges of utilising the own data-driven potential in a strategically optimal way. Most companies still avoid internal recruitment concerned exclusively with the technical implementation of digital transition. For the most part, positions such as the CEO or Chief Information Officer (CIO) take responsibility for digital transition in general. More rarely the task is shifted to IT or marketing; there have been ***no clear assignments for the rest***. Those who have already concerned themselves with this topic in more detail might consider the much debated position of the CDO that is becoming increasingly indispensable as a comprehensive contact point for the structured digitalisation of companies. This person purposefully leads the company into the required direction of digital transformation, promotes changes in the dialogue as connecting link between the levels relevant for the decision, and guides them through a technically trained organisation, as well as an assessment and exploitation of potentials.

Что здесь подразумевается под "...no clear assignments for the rest." То, что за переход компании к цифровизации иногда (в более редких случаях) отвечают отделы ИТ и маркетинга, а другим отделам в связи с этим переходом ничего не поручают?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
другие подразделения никаких вразумительных заданий не получают
Explanation:
Вы правы, ответственность распределяется на уровне руководителей (здесь – CEO, CIO, CDO) и подразделений, но не сотрудников.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-02-12 12:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "...другим подразделениям никаких вразумительных задач не ставят".
Selected response from:

George Phil
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, George.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4другие подразделения никаких вразумительных заданий не получают
George Phil
3 +1остальные сотрудники не получают четких задач
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
остальные сотрудники не получают четких задач


Explanation:
Суть в этом.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soboleva Kateryna
1 day 5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
другие подразделения никаких вразумительных заданий не получают


Explanation:
Вы правы, ответственность распределяется на уровне руководителей (здесь – CEO, CIO, CDO) и подразделений, но не сотрудников.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-02-12 12:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "...другим подразделениям никаких вразумительных задач не ставят".

George Phil
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, George.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: