horizontal and cross-departmental actions

Russian translation: возникает необходимость параллельных и перекрестных действий (нескольких) подразделений

03:39 Feb 12, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: horizontal and cross-departmental actions
Доброго времени суток.

Из книги об использовании ИИ в маркетинге.

Traditional management and marketing strategies are too sluggish to act agilely and time-effectively. Decision cycles take too long because the structures are too rigid to use the insights gained according to the new paradigm of data-driven real-time business. An organisational structure is necessary that puts companies in a position to quickly and efficiently react to the requirements of digital transition. The area of marketing, for example, which has always controlled customer communication and implemented the sales objectives, is predestined to assume the leadership role in designing the transformation process. Usually the Chief Marketing Officer (CMO) is entrusted with this task, but it often proves to be too complex because ***horizontal and cross-departmental actions*** are required. Companies with a higher level of maturity therefore assign the CDO described above to management who is responsible for the digital transformation for the entire com- pany and coordinates the interface to marketing.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:возникает необходимость параллельных и перекрестных действий (нескольких) подразделений
Explanation:
или "сразу нескольких подразделений"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2020-02-13 18:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

О смысле horizontal actions:
Supporting actions, simultaneous actions, parallel actions, complementary actions ... any of those, or others, would do. Horizontal seems to have no direct or literal relevance...
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/horizontal-actions.4...
Selected response from:

George Phil
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, George.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4возникает необходимость параллельных и перекрестных действий (нескольких) подразделений
George Phil
4горизонтальное и перекрестное взаимодействие
Vadim Zotov
3действия на горизонтальном и межотделовом уровнях
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
действия на горизонтальном и межотделовом уровнях


Explanation:
Межотделовые могут называться по-другому, в зависимости от того, как переведено слово ''department''.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Phil: Как будет выглядеть перевод, если department=подразделение?//А все вместе?
4 hrs
  -> На уровне разных подразделений:). Не так и сложно:).

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
горизонтальное и перекрестное взаимодействие


Explanation:
Это из области организационных структур.
Уверен, что имеется ввиду не просто действие, а взаимодействие элементов структуры (подразделений и отдельных должностей) для совершения компанией какого-нибудь действия.
Горизонтальное взаимодействие - это взаимодействие элементов структуры (подразделений) одного иерархического уровня между собой непосредственно, минуя более элемент более высокого уровня. Например, я и вы - сотрудники одного отдела. Но мы не имеем право общаться в работе непосредственно (т.е. на горизонтальном уровне), а можем это делать только через начальника отдела.
Перекрестное взаимодействие - это когда напрямую взаимодействуют элементы структуры вне зависимости от того, на каком иерархическом уровне каждый из них находится.

Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Phil: ДействиЯ и взаимодействиЕ – не синонимы. Если бы автор хотел подчеркнуть структурные аспекты, то, наверняка, так бы и написал.
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
возникает необходимость параллельных и перекрестных действий (нескольких) подразделений


Explanation:
или "сразу нескольких подразделений"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2020-02-13 18:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

О смысле horizontal actions:
Supporting actions, simultaneous actions, parallel actions, complementary actions ... any of those, or others, would do. Horizontal seems to have no direct or literal relevance...
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/horizontal-actions.4...


George Phil
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, George.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search