https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/management/6576790-value-center.html

Value Center

Russian translation: Центр (пропаганды?) корпоративных ценностей

17:09 Oct 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Social Media Policy
English term or phrase: Value Center
“Value Center” or “VC Communications” – means the office of the senior communications leader for the respective Value Center.
...
Your local, Value Center or Headquarters Human Resources Leader
...
I just heard about some planned changes to the organizational structure of our Value Center that have not yet been announced.
...
In conjunction with your Value Center strategic sourcing organization and/or ХХХ’s Global Indirect Services department, monitor the work of our suppliers to ensure that they are upholding our Code, our policies and their contractual obligations.

Предлагаемый в ТМ вариант "Центр ценностей" кажется странноватым
mk_lab
Ukraine
Russian translation:Центр (пропаганды?) корпоративных ценностей
Explanation:
Подразделение, занимающееся "насаждением" корпоративных ценностей или корпоративной культуры
Кажется речь идет об этом, в частности, с учетом фразы:
In conjunction with your Value Center strategic sourcing organization and/or ХХХ’s Global Indirect Services department, monitor the work of our suppliers to ensure that they are upholding our Code, our policies and their contractual obligations.

Так что ТМ возможно и

см. напр.
https://dou.ua/lenta/columns/company-values/
https://www.luxoft.ru/luxoft-overview/core-values/
...
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Ну да, пожалуй в таком духе, плюс еще задача "воспитания" сотрудников и партнеров. Оставлю как есть в ТМ, дав широкое пояснение при первом появлении, но сохранив аббревиатуру на английском. Большое спасибо всем участникам обсуждения!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"центр создания стоимости" (т.е. производственное подразделение корпорации)
hawkwind
3Центр (пропаганды?) корпоративных ценностей
Igor Andreev
3Центр оценки экономической эффективности (рентабельности) (маркетинга)
IrinaN
2 +1Центр оценки (?)
Tatyana Göçer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value center
Центр оценки (?)


Explanation:
Центр оценки (чего-либо), Центр оптимизации;
если позволяют вариации:
аналитический центр,

Tatyana Göçer
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
value center
Центр оценки экономической эффективности (рентабельности) (маркетинга)


Explanation:
Если допустить, что в первый раз дано полное описание, то дальше по тексту может остаться просто Центр оценки, но подвешивать ЦО в воздуе без полного описания не годится.

https://visionedgemarketing.com/marketing-from-cost-center-t...

MAKE THE SHIFT FROM COST-CENTER TO VALUE-CENTER

...A value-center demonstrates value for the money it receives. That value needs to be measured in terms of value to the business. To be perceived as a value center, an organization needs metrics that connect the function to what matters to the business. When you use metrics related to activities (eValue-Centervents produced on time and within budget) and outputs (response rate and qualified leads), marketing remains a cost.

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value center
"центр создания стоимости" (т.е. производственное подразделение корпорации)


Explanation:
https://books.google.ru/books?id=lf0CNi-1J98C&pg=PA324&lpg=P...
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/ITT_Corporation
ITT Corporation состоит из трёх подразделений:
Motion Technologies (автокомплектующие) — производит амортизаторы, тормозные системы и другие запчасти для грузового и пассажирского транспорта, оборот — $1,176 млрд
Motion Technologies is one of four ITT Value Centers focused on the Transportation industry. The Motion Technologies Value Center generates over $862M in revenues and is made up of three businesses.
https://www.itt.com/CMSPages/GetFile.aspx?guid=add4e15f-09f1...
ITT has established the necessary framework for ensuring
that ITT is a responsible company qualified to conduct business
with the U.S. Government. This framework includes ITT's Code of
Corporate Conduct (Code), all elements of ITT's ethics and
compliance program, the policies included in this Supplement to the
Code and all of the associated implementing policies and
procedures at our Corporate Headquarters and each Value Center
(VC). All VCs participating in contracts with the Government,
including direct contracts as well as contracts in which our goods
and services are procured indirectly by others for the U.S.
Government as the end user customer, are required to comply with
all applicable aspects of this framework.
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=4&MessNum=20242&l1=1&l2=2

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Совершенно верно
6 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
value center
Центр (пропаганды?) корпоративных ценностей


Explanation:
Подразделение, занимающееся "насаждением" корпоративных ценностей или корпоративной культуры
Кажется речь идет об этом, в частности, с учетом фразы:
In conjunction with your Value Center strategic sourcing organization and/or ХХХ’s Global Indirect Services department, monitor the work of our suppliers to ensure that they are upholding our Code, our policies and their contractual obligations.

Так что ТМ возможно и

см. напр.
https://dou.ua/lenta/columns/company-values/
https://www.luxoft.ru/luxoft-overview/core-values/
...

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ну да, пожалуй в таком духе, плюс еще задача "воспитания" сотрудников и партнеров. Оставлю как есть в ТМ, дав широкое пояснение при первом появлении, но сохранив аббревиатуру на английском. Большое спасибо всем участникам обсуждения!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: