PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

FX institutions

Russian translation: валютный (форексный) рынок

16:49 Aug 21, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / companies
English term or phrase: FX institutions
Статья из экономического издания:
AML & Regulatory Compliance
Members of our Compliance team have long term in-house experience gained from working at major financial and FX institutions.
OVERVIEW
Whether it is a Straight Through Processing (STP) or a Market Maker model with Dealing on Own Account, or a Tied Agent, our team of experienced compliance consultants have an in-depth knowledge and are able to put in place and oversee all the necessary.
Viktoria Kantemyr
Ukraine
Russian translation:валютный (форексный) рынок
Explanation:
... на финансовых и валютных (форекснсых) рынках/вылютных форексных рынках

https://www.britannica.com/topic/foreign-exchange-market
Foreign exhange market (FX, Forex)
См. также: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foreign_exchange_market

http://libraryno.ru/11-valyutnyy-rynok-mvko/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-08-21 17:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или можно еще перевести как: ... в крупнейших финансовых учреждениях и на валютном (форексном) рынке (здесь слово "рынок" будет охватывать отдельные учреждения, где идет тоговля валютой)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-08-22 08:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FX встречается доволно часто в разных комбинациях, например: An FX instrument usually refers to a foreign exchange derivative instrument. FX instruments include foreign exchange forward contracts, FX swaps and FX options. https://wiki.treasurers.org/wiki/FX_instrument

What is 'Forex - FX'
Forex (FX) is the market in which currencies are traded

Forex (FX) https://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/forex.asp#ixzz5OtYWJmJb
Forex (FX) is the market in which currencies are traded.

FX Market Participants: https://www.kantox.com/en/glossary/fx-market-participants/
Selected response from:

Viktoria Kitsun
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1валютно-кредитные организации
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
3 +1валютный (форексный) рынок
Viktoria Kitsun
4Организации, занимающиеся валютными операциями на рынке FOREX
Kateryna Melnychenko
3учреждения валютного рынка
Steve R.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fx institutions
валютно-кредитные организации


Explanation:
выражение, мягко говоря, не частотное в английском языке, но, видимо, это то, что они хотели сказать. Тут financial сложно оторвать от FX.


Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: да, несколько странно видеть такое сочетание
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо! А неудивительно, я погуглил - это греки-киприоты писали, английский у них мягко говоря неродной и далекий

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fx institutions
учреждения валютного рынка


Explanation:
Тут речь об учреждениях.

Steve R.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL: Прошу прощения, но такого термина в деловой русской лексике нет. Наша задача не перевести буквально английские слова, а передать смысл. Участники валютного рынка (если Вы это хотели сказать)- это банки, финансовые учреждения, валютно-кредитные организации
2 hrs
  -> Не совсем. Это не может быть то, что я бы задумался сказать с учетом того, что в тексте "working at major financial and FX institutions," т.е. в оригинале указано место, поэтому я остался на "учреждения," а не "участники."

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fx institutions
валютный (форексный) рынок


Explanation:
... на финансовых и валютных (форекснсых) рынках/вылютных форексных рынках

https://www.britannica.com/topic/foreign-exchange-market
Foreign exhange market (FX, Forex)
См. также: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foreign_exchange_market

http://libraryno.ru/11-valyutnyy-rynok-mvko/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-08-21 17:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или можно еще перевести как: ... в крупнейших финансовых учреждениях и на валютном (форексном) рынке (здесь слово "рынок" будет охватывать отдельные учреждения, где идет тоговля валютой)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-08-22 08:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FX встречается доволно часто в разных комбинациях, например: An FX instrument usually refers to a foreign exchange derivative instrument. FX instruments include foreign exchange forward contracts, FX swaps and FX options. https://wiki.treasurers.org/wiki/FX_instrument

What is 'Forex - FX'
Forex (FX) is the market in which currencies are traded

Forex (FX) https://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/forex.asp#ixzz5OtYWJmJb
Forex (FX) is the market in which currencies are traded.

FX Market Participants: https://www.kantox.com/en/glossary/fx-market-participants/

Viktoria Kitsun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владислав!

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fx institutions
Организации, занимающиеся валютными операциями на рынке FOREX


Explanation:
+

Kateryna Melnychenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search