profession of integrity

Russian translation: наша профессия характеризуется высокими моральными качествами

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:profession of integrity
Russian translation:наша профессия характеризуется высокими моральными качествами

08:02 Jun 12, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-06-15 14:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: profession of integrity
Контекст: However, if, as security professionals, we accept the theory that security personnel must conduct themselves in a highly proper and ethical manner at all times, then we must also accept the notion that ours is a profession of integrity.
quattrokz
Kazakhstan
наша профессия характеризуется высокими моральными качествами
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-06-12 20:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наша профессия требует наличия высоких моральных качеств.

Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Спасибо за Ваш ответ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1профессия - безупречность и неподкупность
Marina Dolinsky (X)
4 +1верность профессиональным принципам
Polina Ustinova
3 +1наша профессия характеризуется высокими моральными качествами
Vanda Nissen
4профессия, предполагающая повышенные требования к моральному облику сотрудников
Natalia Volkova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
профессия - безупречность и неподкупность


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-06-12 08:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мы также должны принять, что значение нашей профессии в безупречности и неподкупности. или цельность и принципиальность.

Marina Dolinsky (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
верность профессиональным принципам


Explanation:
....мы также понимаем необходимость всегда сохранять верность профессиональным принципам

Polina Ustinova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
профессия, предполагающая повышенные требования к моральному облику сотрудников


Explanation:
профессия, в которой должны предъявляться повышенные требования к моральному облику сотрудников

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 14

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
наша профессия характеризуется высокими моральными качествами


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-06-12 20:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наша профессия требует наличия высоких моральных качеств.



Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо за Ваш ответ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kozhukhov: порядочностью?
41 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр! Мне кажется, "моральные качества" несколько шире.

neutral  Natalia Volkova: Профессии не могут характеризоваться моральными качествами. М.К. могут быть только у представителей профессий. Теперь другое дело. Извините, Ванда, что я так сурово с Вашим ответом обошлась! Но т.к Аскер уже выбрал Ваш ответ, нужно, чтобы он внес поправки
5 hrs
  -> Тогда заменим на "наша профессия требует наличия высоких моральных качеств"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search