leadership and philanthropy contributions

Russian translation: активная социальная (общественная) и благотворительная деятельность

05:10 Jun 10, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: leadership and philanthropy contributions
The company received the Pioneer Spirit Award at the Chamber of Commerce Annual Meeting and Awards Banquet for their significant leadership and philanthropy contributions to the community over the last 20 years.

Проблемы с формулированием этого leadershipship contributions.
Поделитесь идеями, пожалуйста.
Daria Belevich
Russian Federation
Russian translation:активная социальная (общественная) и благотворительная деятельность
Explanation:
Здесь имеется в виду, скорей всего, leadership как некая активная жизненная (гражданская, общественная) позиция. Соответственно, *significant leadership and philanthropy contributions* - высокая социальная активность и благотворительная деятельность
Selected response from:

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем участникам. Ответ Ванды хорош, но взяла вариант Николая, как более общий.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4активная социальная (общественная) и благотворительная деятельность
Nikolai Muraviev
3за весомый вклад в области передовой практики и благотворительности
Vanda Nissen


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
активная социальная (общественная) и благотворительная деятельность


Explanation:
Здесь имеется в виду, скорей всего, leadership как некая активная жизненная (гражданская, общественная) позиция. Соответственно, *significant leadership and philanthropy contributions* - высокая социальная активность и благотворительная деятельность

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем участникам. Ответ Ванды хорош, но взяла вариант Николая, как более общий.
Notes to answerer
Asker: да-да, я тоже думаю в этом направлении. спасибо.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: соц.позиция+благотв.деятельность
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Volkova
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Marina Dolinsky (X)
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Nella Jamalova
10 hrs
  -> спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
за весомый вклад в области передовой практики и благотворительности


Explanation:
...
вклад к обеим частям относится

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search