at a decreasing rate

Russian translation: в порядке убывания

02:23 Dec 2, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: at a decreasing rate
Aggregate sales volume mediates the effects of (a) multiplicity, (b) interrelatedness, and (c) diversity on operational performance at a decreasing rate.
veronicatitova
Russian translation:в порядке убывания
Explanation:
Я так понимаю логику предложения:
Aggregate sales volume оказывает влияние на связь между факторами a b с (перечисленными в порядке убывания этого влияния) и operational performance
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3в порядке убывания
Igor Antipin
4в убывающей прогрессии
Ocean122
3 +1в меньшей степени
Katerina O.
3по убывающей
Andrew Vdovin
3при снижении продаж
Natalia Dodonova (X)
3убывающей степенью
Deborah Hoffman
Summary of reference entries provided
at a decreasing rate
Deborah Hoffman

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в меньшей степени


Explanation:
...

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitri Lyutenko
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в порядке убывания


Explanation:
Я так понимаю логику предложения:
Aggregate sales volume оказывает влияние на связь между факторами a b с (перечисленными в порядке убывания этого влияния) и operational performance

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitri Lyutenko
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katerina O.
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Maria Popova
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
при снижении продаж


Explanation:
Если at a decreasing rate относится только к operational performance, а не ко всему перечисленному.

Natalia Dodonova (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
убывающей степенью


Explanation:
This is my attempt to render the idea that the volume is mediating the effects of a, b, and c at a rate that grows smaller with time. I do not believe the sentence means that c is smaller than b is smaller than a.

If there is a better way to do it, someone please post it!

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
по убывающей


Explanation:
Говорят же так?

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в убывающей прогрессии


Explanation:
"... через каждые 1 5 года или несколько чаще, и каждый раз получают увеличение добычи, правда, в убывающей прогрессии. Это увеличение добычи трудно объяснить трещинами"
http://www.ngpedia.ru/id329192p1.html
"... согласно закону убывающей предельной полезности, при дальнейшем потреблении блага общая полезность, получаемая индивидом, будет увеличиваться в убывающей прогрессии" http://www.ekon.oglib.ru/bgl/8897/520.html

Ocean122
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


20 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: at a decreasing rate

Reference information:
Town A's population increased by 600 in the first five-year period, then by 400 and finally by 300. The rate at which the population is changing decreases each time. We say the population is increasing at a decreasing rate.


http://books.google.com/books?id=e0eKGYIAMuUC&pg=PA23&lpg=PA...

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marina Dolinsky (X)
7 hrs
agree  Dmitri Lyutenko
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search