responsibility for

Russian translation: наша ответственность

22:37 Dec 10, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / safety, health & environment
English term or phrase: responsibility for
Господа! Тупо туплю... Запуталась кто за что перед кем отвечает. С толку сбивает второе предложение.

Dear colleagues, safety, health, and environmental aspects are a responsibility for all of us. As individuals, in our own operations, and for the future of the planet. We, ХХХХ, want to be a leader in these areas. To achieve this, we must always comply with the laws and regulations, and with our own Business Code of Practice. All of us must have a thorough understanding of the Group expectations, with regards to safety, health, and respect for the environment. Далее - бла-бла-бла в том же духе

Перевела как "ответственность за .... лежит на всех нас". Потом задумалась. Вот это вот во втором предложении As ... in ... for ... меня сбивает. Особенно "for the future of the planet". Ведь думалось, что по традиции таких текстов ответственность лежит на нас как на отдельных людях и на нас как компании..., а вот for не приставить тогда...Может "responsibility for" это "ответственность за нас, перед нами"? К тому же "A responsibility".
Ну вот упрешься же иногда в .... -)
Maria Akkaya
Russian translation:наша ответственность
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-12-10 22:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мы все несем ответственность за безопасность, здоровье (гигиену труда) и охрану окружающей среды.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-12-10 22:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как вариант, на всех нас лежит ответственность за...
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Спасибо за оперативность! Часы сверила, голову поправила :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4наша ответственность
Vanda Nissen
5мы все ответственны
T J
4мы отвечаем/ мы в ответе
splotnik


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
наша ответственность


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-12-10 22:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мы все несем ответственность за безопасность, здоровье (гигиену труда) и охрану окружающей среды.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-12-10 22:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как вариант, на всех нас лежит ответственность за...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо за оперативность! Часы сверила, голову поправила :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OWatts: "наша общая ответственность"
27 mins
  -> Спасибо:)!

agree  Alexander Teplitsky: Ну да, мы ведь так тоже говорим (а рыбкам ртуть все равно сольем...)
6 hrs
  -> :)))))) Спасибо!

agree  Michael Korovkin: лежит - не движется :(
9 hrs

agree  Translator174
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мы отвечаем/ мы в ответе


Explanation:
.....

splotnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
мы все ответственны


Explanation:
for all of us - значит "наша ..."

T J
United States
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search