core leather

Russian translation: хребтовая кожа

06:06 Oct 11, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / production of leather
English term or phrase: core leather
The hides are sorted according to the different qualities depending on the growth marks and other imperfections. The hides are sorted into different parts (abdomen, front part, ****core leather****). Sorting takes place in different grades as the final product is not yet known.

речь идет об обработке коровьей кожи. Подозреваю, что core leather - это кожа с определенного участка тела коровы.

Спасибо!
Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Russian translation:хребтовая кожа
Explanation:
У коровы самая прочная часть кожи - это кожа на хребте.
Соответственно core leather - это "хребтовая кожа".
Selected response from:

Maxim Polukhin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1хребтовая кожа
Maxim Polukhin
3чепрак
Vadim Ivankov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хребтовая кожа


Explanation:
У коровы самая прочная часть кожи - это кожа на хребте.
Соответственно core leather - это "хребтовая кожа".

Maxim Polukhin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kapura
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
чепрак


Explanation:
Мои пояснения приведены в "Обсуждении".

Первая ссылка на немецко-русский химико-технологическом словарь Рутовского Б.Н., где значится вариант "Kernleder n хребтовая кожа, чепрак".

Вторая ссылка - на технологию обработки и виды кожи, где, собственно, встречается и толкуется термин "чепрак".


    Reference: http://englb.ru/book_view.jsp?idn=023399&page=220&format=htm...
    Reference: http://www.portaluslug.ru/article/919/
Vadim Ivankov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search