PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

hereinafter the same shall apply

Russian translation: применимо в дальнейшем

18:37 Oct 4, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: hereinafter the same shall apply
Из устава компании (раздел Company with Nominating Committee, etc.):

The Company shall have the Board of Directors, Nominating Committee, etc. (meaning the Nominating Committee, Audit Committee and Compensation Committee; hereinafter the same shall apply), Accounting Auditors and Executive Officers.

...

Означает ли это выражение, что под ", etc." в дальнейшем понимаются (подразумеваются) the Nominating Committee, the Audit Committee и the Compensation Committee?

т.е., Комитет по назначениям и другие (прочие) комитеты?

перевод: которые в дальнейшем подразумеваются под вышеуказанным сокращением?
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:применимо в дальнейшем
Explanation:
Не только под ", etc.", а под "Nominating Committee, etc.".

То есть "Nominating Committee, etc." является сокращением от "the Nominating Committee, Audit Committee and Compensation Committee".

Соответственно, ", etc.", заменяет только часть "Audit Committee and Compensation Committee".

А саму фразу "hereinafter the same shall apply" предлагаю заменить на более короткую "применимо в дальнейшем".
Selected response from:

Alexander Gulevskiy
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3применимо в дальнейшем
Alexander Gulevskiy
3да
Nadyiia Derkach


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
да


Explanation:
Прочитав текст, я его поняла так же само: под сокращением etc. в этом контексте надо понимать Nominating Committee, Audit Committee and Compensation Committee. Этот принцип касается всего текста документа.
Мне ваш вариант вполне нравится.

Nadyiia Derkach
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Nadyiia!


8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
применимо в дальнейшем


Explanation:
Не только под ", etc.", а под "Nominating Committee, etc.".

То есть "Nominating Committee, etc." является сокращением от "the Nominating Committee, Audit Committee and Compensation Committee".

Соответственно, ", etc.", заменяет только часть "Audit Committee and Compensation Committee".

А саму фразу "hereinafter the same shall apply" предлагаю заменить на более короткую "применимо в дальнейшем".

Alexander Gulevskiy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search