claiming the priority

Russian translation: с испрашиванием приоритета

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claiming the priority
Russian translation:с испрашиванием приоритета

19:18 May 27, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-05-31 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / закон о служебных изобретениях
English term or phrase: claiming the priority
However, for countries in which the employer does not intend to file an application, he has to release the invention to the inventor in due time for the inventor himself to be able to file respective foreign applications claiming the priority.
At the same time, the employer can reserve a right of joint use of the foreign applications filed by the inventor, which is subject to payment.
Anastasia Misnik
Belarus
с испрашиванием приоритета
Explanation:
However, for countries in which the employer does not intend to file an application, he has to release the invention to the inventor in due time for the inventor himself to be able to file respective foreign applications claiming the priority.
Тем не менее, в отношении тех стран, в которых работодатель не намерен подавать заявку, он должен своевременно обеспечить возможность автору изобретения самому подать соответствующие зарубежные заявки с испрашиванием приоритета [первой заявки].

Здесь речь идет о том, что для соблюдения срока получения конвенционного приоритета (12 мес.) работодатель должен своевременно известить изобретателя об отсутствии планов патентования в тех или иных странах, чтобы изобретатель смог воспользоваться правом конвенционного приоритета при подаче заявок в этих странах. Если конвенционный срок окажется пропущен, изобретателю может быть противопоставлена первая заявка на то же самое изобретение и он не сможет получить патент.
Selected response from:

Stanislav Fedorov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4с испрашиванием приоритета
Stanislav Fedorov
4запрашивающие приоритет
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
запрашивающие приоритет


Explanation:
соответствующие зарубежные заявки, запрашивающие приоритет.

Настоящая заявка испрашивает приоритет согласно предварительной заявке на патент США №XXX, поданной XXXXX, содержание которой полностью ... https://www.multitran.com/c/m.exe?shortf=1&t=6488785_2_1&s1=...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
с испрашиванием приоритета


Explanation:
However, for countries in which the employer does not intend to file an application, he has to release the invention to the inventor in due time for the inventor himself to be able to file respective foreign applications claiming the priority.
Тем не менее, в отношении тех стран, в которых работодатель не намерен подавать заявку, он должен своевременно обеспечить возможность автору изобретения самому подать соответствующие зарубежные заявки с испрашиванием приоритета [первой заявки].

Здесь речь идет о том, что для соблюдения срока получения конвенционного приоритета (12 мес.) работодатель должен своевременно известить изобретателя об отсутствии планов патентования в тех или иных странах, чтобы изобретатель смог воспользоваться правом конвенционного приоритета при подаче заявок в этих странах. Если конвенционный срок окажется пропущен, изобретателю может быть противопоставлена первая заявка на то же самое изобретение и он не сможет получить патент.

Stanislav Fedorov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search