State at Large

Russian translation: без ограничений для штата Кентукки

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:State at Large
Russian translation:без ограничений для штата Кентукки
Entered by: Hanna Pimashkova

21:48 Jun 15, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: State at Large
Notary ID ... State at Large
Hanna Pimashkova
Belarus
без ограничений для штата Кентукки
Explanation:
Означает, что не ограничивается только конкретным районом.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1территорией деятельности нотариуса является весь штат
Tatiana Bobritsky
3 +1без ограничений для штата Кентукки
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state at large
без ограничений для штата Кентукки


Explanation:
Означает, что не ограничивается только конкретным районом.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
территорией деятельности нотариуса является весь штат


Explanation:
Или нотариальным округом является весь штат ХХХ, а не конкретная территориальная единица штата. В некоторых штатах от такого (state at large) названия отказались, само понятие осталось, например http://www.nashvilleclerk.com/business/notary-public/#:~:tex...


    https://www.sos.alabama.gov/sites/default/files/notaries-public/notaryPublicHandbook.pdf
    https://www.superiornotaryservices.com/blog/notary-for-state-at-large/
Tatiana Bobritsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataliia Gorina: "allowed to perform notarial acts within the entire geographical boundaries of the state" https://www.superiornotaryservices.com/blog/notary-for-state...
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search