Settlement on dissolution

Russian translation: ниже

18:34 Dec 9, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Settlement on dissolution
Корректен ли будет перевод "урегулирование требований"? Или тут всё же имеются в виду какие-то расчеты?

Settlement on dissolution of the marriage by death

If the marriage is dissolved by death, the surviving spouse and the legal successors of the deceased spouse shall make a settlement as if the spouses had been married under the community property system.

If the surviving spouse has taken out an insurance policy on the life of the deceased spouse and, as a result of the death of the latter, receives a payment on which inheritance tax may be payable, the following must be added to the net assets of the surviving spouse: the recurring and single premiums borne during the marriage by the surviving spouse in connection with such insurance because he/she was liable for such recurring and single premiums, as well as such an amount as is necessary to ensure that in making the settlement nothing is withdrawn from the net assets of the deceased spouse in respect of the premiums in question.

No settlement shall be made by virtue of this Article if, at the time of dissolution of the marriage, a spouse takes part in a debt payment programme under the statutory debt arrangement scheme or if a spouse is bankrupt or has obtained court protection from creditors (moratorium).

The settlement shall be effected as follows: one party shall pay the other party an amount such that after payment the net assets of each party are equal to fifty per cent of the spouses' combined net assets that must be included in the settlement.
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
Russian translation:ниже
Explanation:
Я бы перевела так: администрация наследства в результате прекращения брака в связи со смертью.

Здесь несколько моментов: во-первых, settlement в этом случае уместнее перевести как "администрация наследства", во-вторых, dissolution относится к marriage. Технически, это расторжение брака, но в нашем законодательстве брак не расторгается, а прекращается в связи со смертью.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-12-09 21:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из второго положения тоже понятно, что речь именно о dissolution of marriage.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ниже
Vanda Nissen
3регулирование при прекращении брака
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement on dissolution
ниже


Explanation:
Я бы перевела так: администрация наследства в результате прекращения брака в связи со смертью.

Здесь несколько моментов: во-первых, settlement в этом случае уместнее перевести как "администрация наследства", во-вторых, dissolution относится к marriage. Технически, это расторжение брака, но в нашем законодательстве брак не расторгается, а прекращается в связи со смертью.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-12-09 21:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из второго положения тоже понятно, что речь именно о dissolution of marriage.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 271
Notes to answerer
Asker: Есть еще вот такое положение: Settlement of other retirement provisions If the marriage is dissolved by divorce or if a judicial separation is granted, the value of any entitlement to a retirement benefit that does not constitute a pension entitlement as defined in the Netherlands Pension Benefits (Divorce, Judicial Separation and Registered Partnership Termination) Equalization Act shall be settled on a fifty-fifty basis. In case of a settlement of recurring and single premiums paid, the spouse who is entitled to settlement shall be fully compensated.

Asker: Мне кажется не совсем подойдет, потому как в первом пункте есть "make a settlement". То есть тут либо "добиваются урегулирования", либо "заключают мировой договор". Что в этом русле, на мой взгляд.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariia Panchenko: Да, dissolution относится к marriage
45 mins
  -> Спасибо, Мария!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlement on dissolution
регулирование при прекращении брака


Explanation:
регулирование при прекращении брака вследствие смерти

4 лют. 2019 р. - Митина А. Е. Прекращение брака вследствие смерти или ... возникают пробелы при правовом регулировании определенных ситуаций, ... https://moluch.ru/archive/243/56128/


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 264




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search