for consideration or value in the form of a debt

Russian translation: см.

05:24 Dec 18, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / судебное разбирательство
English term or phrase: for consideration or value in the form of a debt
he allowed the payments and transfers to occur;
alternatively, to the extent they were for consideration or value to ABC in the form of a debt, he failed to secure that consideration or value for ABC by agreement and express securities so that the payments and transfer amounts available to ABC to meet its liabilities (including contingent liabilities);

Спасибо!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Насколько я могу судить по приведенному контексту, то я бы перевела так:

...to the extent they were for consideration or value to ABC in the form of a debt,
...если предполагалось, что за [эти платежи и переводы] будет получено какое-то встречное предоставление или они составят задолженность, сформированную в пользу АБС...

То есть бедная АБС не смогла чего-то оплатить, потому что он не оформил каких-то платежей, осуществленных от ее имени?
Selected response from:

Natalia Kobzareva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Наталья!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3см.
Natalia Kobzareva
3 -1вознаграждение или стоимость в виде задолженности
Maija Guļājeva


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Насколько я могу судить по приведенному контексту, то я бы перевела так:

...to the extent they were for consideration or value to ABC in the form of a debt,
...если предполагалось, что за [эти платежи и переводы] будет получено какое-то встречное предоставление или они составят задолженность, сформированную в пользу АБС...

То есть бедная АБС не смогла чего-то оплатить, потому что он не оформил каких-то платежей, осуществленных от ее имени?

Natalia Kobzareva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Наталья!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
вознаграждение или стоимость в виде задолженности


Explanation:
..

Maija Guļājeva
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  danya: как вы себе это представляете, вторую часть?
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search