юридический срок

Russian translation: судебный год

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal year
Russian translation:судебный год
Entered by: Remedios

15:13 Oct 29, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal year
English term or phrase: юридический срок
Hello,
I am translating an article regarding the start of the legal year in Britain and am trying to find an accurate Russian equivalent, given this concept doesn't really exist in Russia, in order to infer the following: "The legal year, in English law as well as in other common law jurisdictions, is the calendar during which the judges sit in court. It is traditionally divided into periods called "terms.""

Would simply 'юридический срок' work for the above context?
Many thanks in advance for your help.
Best wishes,
Nathalie
Nathalie Wilson
судебный год
Explanation:
Вариант напрашивается сам собой )
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3юридический год
Natalia Potashnik
3 +1календарный год
Vladyslav Golovaty
4судебный год
Remedios


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal year
судебный год


Explanation:
Вариант напрашивается сам собой )

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
календарный год


Explanation:
legal year календарный год (словарь Лингво)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2017-10-29 15:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

либо
Юридический год Гонконга отмечается как церемония наступления Юридического года с обращения Председателя Верховного суда Гонконга и начинается в январе. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2017-10-29 15:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 жовт. 2017 р. - At the beginning of the legal year, we gather in the presence of almighty God, who is the judge of all and who knows the secrets of our hearts, ...http://www.westminster-abbey.org/press/news/2017/october/jud...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Ravindra!

neutral  IrinaN: Start of legal year varies from country to country, see the same wiki: "...legal year commences at the beginning of October, with a ceremony dating back to the Middle Ages ... ". Календарный can be anything from misleading to plain wrong
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
юридический год


Explanation:
Я думаю, что такой перевод здесь допустим, хотя строго говоря "legal year" немного короче календарного года.

Как видно из приведенного ниже, суды закрываются на рождественские каникулы. Тем не менее, это фиксированные даты из года в год. Если переводить "юридический срок", то теряется привязка к ежегодности. Срок - это более расплывчатое слово.

https://www.judiciary.gov.uk/about-the-judiciary/the-justice...
2017

Hilary term: Wednesday, 11th January and ends on Wednesday, 12th April 2017
Easter term: Tuesday, 25th April and ends on Friday, 26th May 2017*
Trinity term: Tuesday, 6th June and ends on Monday, 31st July 2017
Michaelmas: Monday, 2nd October Thursday 21st December 2017

*Courts not sitting on early May Bank Holiday on Monday, 1st May
2016

Hilary Term: Monday, 11th January – Wednesday, 23rd March 2016
Easter Term: Tuesday, 5th April – Friday, 27th May 2016 *
Trinity Term: Tuesday, 7th June – Friday, 29th July 2016
Michaelmas Term: Monday, 3rd October – Wednesday, 21st December 2016

*Courts not sitting on early May Bank Holiday on Monday, 2nd May

Вот что пишут источники на русском языке:
http://ru.knowledgr.com/02521696/ЮридическийГод

Юридический год

Юридический год, в английском законе, а также в другой юрисдикции общего права, является календарем, во время которого судьи сидят в суде. Это традиционно разделено на периоды, названные «условиями».
Англия

В Англии год разделен на четыре условия:

:* Осенний семестр - с октября до декабря

:* Зимний семестр - с января до апреля

:* Весенний триместр - с апреля до мая и

:* Летний семестр - с июня до июля.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Very convincing. Except, of course, your source mistranslated the English "terms" as "usloviya," which is not what the original term means at all. But that's on them, not on you.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Да, "условия" здесь звучат мягко говоря странно.

agree  Philalex (X)
1 day 21 hrs

agree  IrinaN
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search