highly reactive

Russian translation: в большей степени основаны на опыте расходов прошлых периодов

08:39 Aug 30, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Court system review
English term or phrase: highly reactive
Lack of policy and performance-oriented resource allocation

Present budget development processes are highly reactive and input-based. Times of resource scarcity are precisely when the need for effective and efficient resource use is greatest.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:в большей степени основаны на опыте расходов прошлых периодов
Explanation:
Budgeting: Reactive or Proactive?

...

Traditional Budgeting, Right or Wrong?

If you’ve ever worked for large corporations, institutions, or organizations, the attitude is usually “use what’s been allotted to you, or lose it!” That attitude is reactive in nature because you base the budget off of what happened in the past. So, you may ask, what’s wrong with that? The short answer maybe nothing at all. But if you work for a cash sensitive business where funds are closely monitored, either due to cash flow, or the nature of the funds is more custodial in nature (tithes in churches), this is generally the wrong approach to budgeting. Chances are if you’re reading this, that you fall under that categorization.

The Proactive Approach

Zero-based Budgeting (ZBB) is a term that has become popular in recent years, and is truly the proactive approach to budgeting. Instead of basing budget amounts and expenditures on what happened in the past, it requires those who are designing the budget to ask “what do we need for this year or program?”. So instead of using last year’s performance, you effectively wipe the slate clean and ONLY plan for what your expectations are coming up.

http://iaccountingsolutions.com/budgeting-reactive-proactive...


Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил и Наталья!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1зачастую в ответ на возникшие обстоятельства
Natalia Potashnik
3в большей степени основаны на опыте расходов прошлых периодов
Mikhail Zavidin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в большей степени основаны на опыте расходов прошлых периодов


Explanation:
Budgeting: Reactive or Proactive?

...

Traditional Budgeting, Right or Wrong?

If you’ve ever worked for large corporations, institutions, or organizations, the attitude is usually “use what’s been allotted to you, or lose it!” That attitude is reactive in nature because you base the budget off of what happened in the past. So, you may ask, what’s wrong with that? The short answer maybe nothing at all. But if you work for a cash sensitive business where funds are closely monitored, either due to cash flow, or the nature of the funds is more custodial in nature (tithes in churches), this is generally the wrong approach to budgeting. Chances are if you’re reading this, that you fall under that categorization.

The Proactive Approach

Zero-based Budgeting (ZBB) is a term that has become popular in recent years, and is truly the proactive approach to budgeting. Instead of basing budget amounts and expenditures on what happened in the past, it requires those who are designing the budget to ask “what do we need for this year or program?”. So instead of using last year’s performance, you effectively wipe the slate clean and ONLY plan for what your expectations are coming up.

http://iaccountingsolutions.com/budgeting-reactive-proactive...




Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил и Наталья!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
зачастую в ответ на возникшие обстоятельства


Explanation:
В противоположность "proactive", когда бюжет планируется заранее.


Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  673286 (X): т.е. действуя сиюминутно, а не стратегически
8 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search