unit

Russian translation: Строение

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unit
Russian translation:Строение
Entered by: Natalia Potashnik

19:12 Mar 3, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: unit
помогите, пожалуйста, перевести UNIT в адресе:
Unit 3
Road xxx
London

Здание? Строение? Участок?
Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Строение
Explanation:
Это здание, которое стоит на общем участке земли с другими строениями. Может иметь смежные стены с соседними строениями или может быть отдельным зданием.
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Строение
Natalia Potashnik
3unit - жилище; квартира
KostyK
2корпус ?
Natasha Liberman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
корпус ?


Explanation:
вот, что удалось найти:

Communal establishments, ie establishments providing managed residential accommodation, are not counted in overall housing supply statistics (however, all student accommodation, whether it consists of communal halls of residence or self-contained dwellings, and whether or not it is on campus, can be included towards the housing provision in local development plans). These cover university and college student, hospital staff accommodation, hostels/homes, hotels/holiday complexes, defence establishments (not married quarters) and prisons. However, purpose-built (separate) homes (eg self-contained flats clustered into units with 4 to 6 bedrooms for students) should be included. Each self-contained unit should be counted as a dwelling.

Отсюда: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/definitions-of-general-housing-t...

Natasha Liberman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unit - жилище; квартира


Explanation:
home unit - a self-contained residence which is part of a series of similar residences Often shortened to: unit

home unit жилище; квартира

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2017-03-03 19:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сitation from Collins (En-En) Collins English Dictionary. 8th Edition first published in 2006 ©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-03-03 21:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

building block or блок

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-03-03 21:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.canadapost.ca/tools/pg/manual/PGaddress-e.asp#14...
See Civic address – Delivery information comprised of the following elements:
Unit number should be placed in one of the following locations:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-03-04 02:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я живу в многоэтажке и в адрессе apt. 16B, напротив 3-х этажный дом и все квартиры- units. As dwelling unit - единица жилья, жилой отсек, квартира.

KostyK
Notes to answerer
Asker: КВАРТИРА быть не может, это какой-то офисный адрес


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Строение


Explanation:
Это здание, которое стоит на общем участке земли с другими строениями. Может иметь смежные стены с соседними строениями или может быть отдельным зданием.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо за помощь!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search