present the case

Russian translation: изложить дело по существу//существо/суть дела

11:32 Sep 18, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: present the case
Paramedic who swore at patient before abandoning him is found guilty of misconduct

A foul-mouthed Sussex Ambulance paramedic has been found guilty of misconduct after he swore at a patient before abandoning him the back of an ambulance.
John Miller, 64, launched the tirade of abuse at the 25-year-old man who had dialled 999 complaining of crippling stomach pains.
He stormed out the back of the ambulance and was later found a mile away by stunned colleagues on May 5 last year.
This week Miller, who has worked for Sussex Ambulance Service for 30 years, was found guilty of misconduct at a disciplinary hearing.
He quit the ambulance service shortly after the complaint was made against him last June.

During a hearing at the Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC) in London, Miller claimed he was diabetic and feeling unwell during the incident.

But the panel decided the paramedic's behaviour was 'inexplicable' and amounted to misconduct.

Jane Brown, presenting the case for the HCPC, said Miller and his partner responded to a 999 call from the man, who was complaining of stomach pains. She said the angry scenes began when the patient stopped answering Miller's questions saying he “did not like his tone and attitude”[...]
Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
Russian translation:изложить дело по существу//существо/суть дела
Explanation:
В ЭТОМ контексте.
К сожалению, "доводы" здесь не проходит. Это уже на стадии прений сторон. А Джейн Браун, собственно, в САМОМ НАЧАЛЕ рассказала дисциплинарной комиссии изложила то, что произошло.
Selected response from:

Evgeny Artemov (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3изложить дело по существу//существо/суть дела
Evgeny Artemov (X)
5 +1излагающий доводы
Alexander Teplitsky


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
излагающий доводы


Explanation:
Стандартное словосочетание.

Alexander Teplitsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

neutral  danya: до доводов дело ещё не дошло
8 mins
  -> "представляющий дело" и все синонимы этого словосочетания (если словосочетания могут иметь синонимы)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
изложить дело по существу//существо/суть дела


Explanation:
В ЭТОМ контексте.
К сожалению, "доводы" здесь не проходит. Это уже на стадии прений сторон. А Джейн Браун, собственно, в САМОМ НАЧАЛЕ рассказала дисциплинарной комиссии изложила то, что произошло.

Evgeny Artemov (X)
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Krasn: "суть дела" здесь лучше всего подходит, пожалуй.
6 mins
  -> Cпасибо.

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
2 hrs
  -> Cпасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search