to secure entrance

Russian translation: обеспечить доступ в...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to secure entrance
Russian translation:обеспечить доступ в...
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

20:42 Nov 27, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to secure entrance
Доброго времени суток

The Correctional Services may make use of a security cell; a restraining bed, or other approved coercive measure in order to

a) Prevent a serious attack on or injury to a person,
b) Prevent the implementation of serious threats or considerable damage to property,
c) Prevent serious riots or disturbances,
d) Prevent escape from prison, during transportation to or from a destination,
e) Prevent unlawful intrusion into a prison, or
f) Secure entrance to a closed or barricaded room.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
обеспечить доступ в...
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Олег.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6обеспечить доступ в...
Oleg Lozinskiy
5обезопасить вход
Vladimir Kl
4войти
Deborah Hoffman
3безопасное проникновение в
Tatiana Chernyak


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
войти


Explanation:
This is bureaucrat-speak for "enter."

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
безопасное проникновение в


Explanation:
они могут принимать необходимые меры для обеспечения безопасного проникновения в забаррикадированные помещения

Tatiana Chernyak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
обеспечить доступ в...


Explanation:
imho

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1557
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Олег.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Liberman
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наташа!

agree  MariyaN (X)
24 mins
  -> Спасибо, Мария!

agree  Sergiy Cherednichenko
55 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергий!

agree  Ilya Prishchepov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Илья!

agree  Andrei Mazurin: Ага. Вполне.
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  interprivate
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
обезопасить вход


Explanation:
или доступ в помещение

Vladimir Kl
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search