привлечена к административной ответственности

Russian translation: she was held administratively accountable or liable for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:привлечена к административной ответственности
Russian translation:she was held administratively accountable or liable for

18:03 Sep 24, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-09-27 22:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: привлечена к административной ответственности
привлечена к административной ответственности по статье за мелкое хулиганство.
Ella Budovsky
she was held administratively accountable or liable for
Explanation:
to hold so. accountable for sth. vs. to delegate administrative responsibility to so.
www.icrc.org/customary.../v2_cou_ph_rule153 - They will be held accountable under pertinent provisions of the Articles of War in .... and can and shall be held administratively accountable for neglect of duty in
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3she was held administratively accountable or liable for
Ellen Kraus
4 +1held administratively responsible [liable]
Oleg Lozinskiy
3 +2she is liable to administrative penalty
Yulia Novikova-Wythe
4charged with a misdemeanor
Pavel Zalutski
4administratively prosecuted
Deborah Hoffman
3subjected to administrative proceedings
rikka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
she was held administratively accountable or liable for


Explanation:
to hold so. accountable for sth. vs. to delegate administrative responsibility to so.
www.icrc.org/customary.../v2_cou_ph_rule153 - They will be held accountable under pertinent provisions of the Articles of War in .... and can and shall be held administratively accountable for neglect of duty in

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Popova
29 mins
  -> thank you, Maria Popova !

agree  MariyaN (X)
1 hr
  -> thank you MariyaN !

agree  NataliaShevchuk
16 hrs
  -> thank you, Natalia !

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subjected to administrative proceedings


Explanation:
так перевели напр. здесь:
"the detainee will be subjected to administrative proceedings under Article 20.1 of the Administrative Code of the Russian Federation (petty hooliganism)..."
http://www.eng.kavkaz-uzel.ru/articles/22139/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-09-24 18:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а начало этой истории здесь:
http://www.kasparov.ru/material.php?id=504DAD7880F1A
"За участие в акции семь человек были привлечены к административной ответственности по статье "Мелкое хулиганство": шестерых оштрафовали на тысячу рублей каждого, а одного приговорили к 15 суткам административного ареста..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2012-09-24 18:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если все уже свершилось, то
she was found guilty of (committing) an administrative offence

eg.
Berd and Murad Khazbiev were found guilty of an administrative offence under section 1, article 19.3, of the Code o

rikka
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she is liable to administrative penalty


Explanation:
she is liable to administrative penalty for misdemeanor

Yulia Novikova-Wythe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Polyarush: Согласен, но так как прошедшее время, то предложил бы следующий вариант: was held liable to administrative penalties for misdemeanour
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Павел.

agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Натали.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
held administratively responsible [liable]


Explanation:
responsible - если на пятнадцать [десять, пять...] суток посадили за решетку, или заставили в морге полы мыть...

liable - если штрафом отделалась...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administratively prosecuted


Explanation:
The Act gives the Division the authority to investigate and administratively prosecute violations of the Political Reform Act
www.fppc.ca.gov/index.php?id=42

The Board may elect to forward the case to the DHMH Office of the Attorney General, recommending administrative prosecution.
dhmh.maryland.gov/massage/SitePages/complaint.aspx

In 1989, he was appointed by the federal district court to investigate and administratively prosecute allegations of corruption and dishonesty in the Teamsters Union.
http://law.fordham.edu/27771.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-09-25 16:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is against the Russian law to use the trademark and one runs the risk of being criminally or administratively prosecuted
http://www.russian-survey.com/from-problem-to-solution/138-t...

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charged with a misdemeanor


Explanation:
If this is for a U.S. audience, you can relay the concept of an administrative violation through the word "misdemeanor", which, in the United States, should compare to "felony" the same way "административные правонарушения" compare to "уголовные преступления" in Russia.

Pavel Zalutski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search