are drafted broadly

Russian translation: широко трактуемые формулировки

22:34 Aug 6, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: are drafted broadly
Many of the core commercial provisions are drafted broadly, often dealing with general obligations, and with little or no detail in many places as to what precisely is to be achieved, or the steps required in practice from the Parties.
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:широко трактуемые формулировки
Explanation:
Сама долго искала удачный вариант на broadly в таких контекстах. Его и предлагаю.
Selected response from:

Natalia Kobzareva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наталья!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5сформулированы (выражены) в общих словах (широко / расширительно)
Alexander Ryshow
4 +3изложены в общих чертах
Mikhail Korolev
4широко трактуемые формулировки
Natalia Kobzareva
4изложены слишком общо
Victor Zagria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
сформулированы (выражены) в общих словах (широко / расширительно)


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schwarzit
1 min
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  Mikhail Korolev
2 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  axpamen
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  JangF
8 hrs

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
11 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
изложены в общих чертах


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-08-06 22:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если вас смутило "draft":

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/draft

–verb (used with object)
28. to draw the outlines or plan of; sketch.
29. to draw up in written form; compose.


Mikhail Korolev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndreyMelbourne: определены в общих чертах
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Grunia
24 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Belay: или "обозначены в общих чертах"
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
изложены слишком общо


Explanation:
--//

Victor Zagria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
широко трактуемые формулировки


Explanation:
Сама долго искала удачный вариант на broadly в таких контекстах. Его и предлагаю.

Natalia Kobzareva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наталья!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search