the subject is not a proper matter for consideration

Russian translation: См.

19:05 Mar 28, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: the subject is not a proper matter for consideration
A matter submitted by a shareholder for inclusion in the notice of an annual meeting shall not be included if the Board of Directors, with the advice of counsel determines that the subject is not a proper matter for consideration by the shareholders.

Что имеется в виду - что данный вопрос не подлежит рассмотрению акционерами или что предмет этого вопроса не входит в компетенцию акционеров?
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:См.
Explanation:
Непосредственно про компетенцию акционеров тут не говорится. Речь о том, что это "не та тема, которую должны рассматривать акционеры". И, соответственно, раз эта тема "не та", акционеры её рассматривать не должны. Поэтому её и не включат (shall not be included).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-03-28 19:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее говоря Board of Directors может решить, что эта тема "не та". И если Board of Directors так решит, см. выше.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-03-28 19:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот хороший пример:

http://wyom.state.wy.us/applications/oscn/DeliverDocument.as...

It attacked the instructions of the court, a proper matter for consideration on appeal but not in habeas corpus.

Т.е. вопрос, который стоит рассматривать "on appeal", а не "in habeas corpus".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-28 20:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Посмотрите также, что пишут о "proper" в юридическом словаре:

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/proper

Именно поэтому я против излишней конкретизации. Смысл вашего отрывка такой: Акционер предлагает вынести на рассмотрение собрания акционеров некий вопрос. Board of Directors думает, советуется и может прийти к выводу, что этот вопрос на рассмотрение собрания акционеров выносить не следует. А вот почему не следует... об этом не говорится: Может действительно к компетенции не относится. А может вопрос столь незначителен, что и выносить его на рассмотрение не стоит (т.е. действительно нет оснований). Поэтому я и предлагаю выбрать общую формулировку.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Korolev
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5explanation
Deborah Hoffman
4тематика вопроса не должна выноситься на рассмотрение акционеров
Helen Gerdova
4См.
Mikhail Korolev
4нет оснований для рассмотрения данного вопроса
tschingite
3акционеры не вправе принимать решение по таким вопросам
Grunia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
акционеры не вправе принимать решение по таким вопросам


Explanation:
В данном случае речь идет о том, что акционеры хотят вынести на рассмотрение ежегодного собрания вопрос, которой Совет директоров считает не относящимся к их компетенции.

Grunia
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нет оснований для рассмотрения данного вопроса


Explanation:
порядок слов в конце всего переведенного предложения может бть инверсным, но смысл именно такой

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 мин (2009-03-28 19:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...оснований для рассмотрения данного вопроса нет

tschingite
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 52

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См.


Explanation:
Непосредственно про компетенцию акционеров тут не говорится. Речь о том, что это "не та тема, которую должны рассматривать акционеры". И, соответственно, раз эта тема "не та", акционеры её рассматривать не должны. Поэтому её и не включат (shall not be included).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-03-28 19:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее говоря Board of Directors может решить, что эта тема "не та". И если Board of Directors так решит, см. выше.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-03-28 19:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот хороший пример:

http://wyom.state.wy.us/applications/oscn/DeliverDocument.as...

It attacked the instructions of the court, a proper matter for consideration on appeal but not in habeas corpus.

Т.е. вопрос, который стоит рассматривать "on appeal", а не "in habeas corpus".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-28 20:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Посмотрите также, что пишут о "proper" в юридическом словаре:

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/proper

Именно поэтому я против излишней конкретизации. Смысл вашего отрывка такой: Акционер предлагает вынести на рассмотрение собрания акционеров некий вопрос. Board of Directors думает, советуется и может прийти к выводу, что этот вопрос на рассмотрение собрания акционеров выносить не следует. А вот почему не следует... об этом не говорится: Может действительно к компетенции не относится. А может вопрос столь незначителен, что и выносить его на рассмотрение не стоит (т.е. действительно нет оснований). Поэтому я и предлагаю выбрать общую формулировку.

Mikhail Korolev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Спасибо!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explanation


Explanation:
The directors are permitted to block a shareholder from including materials with the annual mailing distributed to shareholders on particular grounds, as specified in Rule 14a-8 under the Securities Investment Act.

Sm.
http://www.sec.gov/news/speech/2008/spch072208psa.htm

So how does Rule 14a-8 work? Rule 14a-8 provides an opportunity for a shareholder owning a relatively small amount of a company's securities — the lesser of $2000 or 1% of the outstanding shares — to have his proposal placed alongside management's proposals in that company's proxy materials for an annual or special meeting of shareholders. Thus, the cost for a shareholder proposal generally falls on the company — and indirectly on all of the other shareholders — rather than the shareholder proponent. Rule 14a-8 requires the company to include the proposal unless the shareholder has not complied with certain procedural requirements or the proposal falls within one of the rule's 13 substantive grounds for exclusion.

Procedural requirements include providing proof of ownership of shares for at least one year and a written statement that the proponent intends to hold the shares through the date of the annual meeting. Some substantive bases for exclusion include ****not being a proper subject for action at a shareholder meeting****, violating state law, dealing with ordinary business, relating to an election of directors, and already substantially implemented by the company. If a company decides that a shareholder has failed to satisfy the procedural requirements or believes that it falls within one of the bases for exclusion, the company must notify the SEC of its decision in writing.


Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тематика вопроса не должна выноситься на рассмотрение акционеров


Explanation:
вопросы, которые не требуют их рассмотрения акционерами, либо которые находятся вне их компетенции

Helen Gerdova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Korolev: Ничего не имею против, но чем ваш ответ, по сути, отличается от моего?
47 mins
  -> да просто я дала вариант перевода, а вы пояснение:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search