powers of requisition

Russian translation: Полномочия осуществлять реквизицию

19:32 Feb 26, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / civil rights
English term or phrase: powers of requisition
Equality between women and men
in the European Social Charter

The non-application in practice of legislation which is contrary to the Charter is not sufficient to bring a situation into conformity with the Charter.
The prohibition of forced or compulsory labour may be infringed when e.g.:
a. Provisions authorise criminal sanctions in the event of disciplinary offences on the part of seamen or sanctions for seamen who abandon their post, even when the safety of a ship or the lives or health of the people on board
are not at stake.
b. Career army officers who have received several periods of training are required to complete a term of compulsory service that may last up to twenty
five years25 or they are refused the right to seek early termination of their commission unless they repay to the state at least part of the cost of their education and training.
c. Powers of requisition in exceptional circumstances are too broadly defined.
Any such powers must be defined with sufficient clarity and fall within the scope of Article G of the Charter.
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
Russian translation:Полномочия осуществлять реквизицию
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-26 20:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nzdf.mil.nz/corporate/basic-info.htm

Powers of Requisition
Where the Minister of Defence is satisfied that there is an actual or imminent emergency involving the deployment of any part of the Armed Forces outside New Zealand, the Minister may authorise the CDF to requisition any ship, vehicle, aircraft, supplies or equipment to be used in connection with that emergency. In addition, any land, buildings or installation may be similarly requisitioned. The Crown is liable to pay compensation to the owners of any property requisitioned under this process (see Defence Act, s.10).

Selected response from:

Mikhail Korolev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3право использовать принудительный труд...
Dmytro Voskolovych
3Полномочия осуществлять реквизицию
Mikhail Korolev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Полномочия осуществлять реквизицию


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-26 20:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nzdf.mil.nz/corporate/basic-info.htm

Powers of Requisition
Where the Minister of Defence is satisfied that there is an actual or imminent emergency involving the deployment of any part of the Armed Forces outside New Zealand, the Minister may authorise the CDF to requisition any ship, vehicle, aircraft, supplies or equipment to be used in connection with that emergency. In addition, any land, buildings or installation may be similarly requisitioned. The Crown is liable to pay compensation to the owners of any property requisitioned under this process (see Defence Act, s.10).



Mikhail Korolev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
право использовать принудительный труд...


Explanation:
речь ведь об этом?

Dmytro Voskolovych
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search