bench strength/brand

Russian translation: кадровые резервы/брэнд (торговый знак)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bench strength/brand
Russian translation:кадровые резервы/брэнд (торговый знак)
Entered by: Vitals

19:25 Jun 10, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: bench strength/brand
Из анкеты для юр. отдела фирмы:

How important are each of the following criteria in determining which external counsel you hire?

- The firm’s expertise/reputation (i.e. bench strength/brand)
responder
Russian Federation
кадровые резервы/брэнд (торговый знак)
Explanation:
Bench strength:

forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?tid=93923

www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ForumReplies&MessNum=137517&l1=1...

Брэнд - бренд ... уже стало распространенным
Selected response from:

Vitals
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you, Vitals!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2профессиональный потенциал/брэнд
Serhiy Tkachuk
4кадровые резервы/брэнд (торговый знак)
Vitals
4авторитет (в профессиональных кругах)/узнаваемость ("брэндовость")
Clue
3кадровый состав
Natalia Potashnik
3второй состав/бренд
Serg Yefimov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кадровые резервы/брэнд (торговый знак)


Explanation:
Bench strength:

forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?tid=93923

www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ForumReplies&MessNum=137517&l1=1...

Брэнд - бренд ... уже стало распространенным

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Vitals!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кадровый состав


Explanation:
уровень подготовки, квалификация кадрового состава

http://www.metrocorpcounsel.com/current.php?artType=view&art...
Our bench strength includes CPAs, CFEs, ASAs, CVAs, J.D.s and economists. Many act as expert witnesses.

http://www.empireclubfoundation.com/details.asp?SpeechID=13&...
The bench strength was simply incredible--not just among the top portfolio managers but down through the ranks of research and support functions as well. They had been through a tough time and morale was low, yet there were amazingly few defections. Altamira's people were fiercely loyal to the company and committed to putting it back on top.

With its in-house bench strength of experience and strategic thinking, Altamira finally had the freedom and flexibility to make the changes that were required to meet evolving client needs and to move into the next stage of growth.


Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
авторитет (в профессиональных кругах)/узнаваемость ("брэндовость")


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 486

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
второй состав/бренд


Explanation:
второй состав/бренд


    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=bench-strength
Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
профессиональный потенциал/брэнд


Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-06-10 19:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

брэнд - тут "известность фирмы (имя, имидж)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-06-10 20:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bench strength - профессиональный потенциал - совокупность всех специалистов фирмы и их профессиональный уровень (возможности)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-06-10 20:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пожалуй, лучше будет так:

"профессиональный потенциал/известность фирмы"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-06-15 21:07:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

слово потенциал, думаю, уже вмещает смысл "резервных возможностей", т.к. bench strength это, конечно, в первую очередь, резервный потенциал

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
21 mins
  -> вдвойне благодарен Вам, Наталия, т.к., смотрю, по сути, наши ответы похожи

agree  George Freeman
1 hr
  -> thank you, George




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search