transferees

Russian translation: правополучателей

19:46 Oct 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: transferees
References in this Agreement to any party shall include, or be deemed to be references to, (as may be appropriate) its respective successors and permitted assignees or transferees.

соответствующих правопреемников и разрешенных цессионариев или [кого? правополучателей? приобретателей]
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:правополучателей
Explanation:
прибретатели would be "acquires"
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(наследников (если физ. лица)) и законных правопреемников и цессионариев
Michael Kislov
4 +2правополучателей
Michael Moskowitz
4 +1ниже
Tetyana Plakuta
3цессионарии
Mikhail Korolev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
правополучателей


Explanation:
прибретатели would be "acquires"

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leanida: По-моему это вообще все синонимы.
32 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen: с Leanida
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
цессионарии


Explanation:
цессионарии
Большой юридический словарь
ЦЕССИОНАРИЙ (цессионер)
- лицо, которому передается право, собственность и т. п. (см. Цессия). В страховании - перестраховщик, страховое (перестраховочное) общество, принимающее определенный риск в перестрахование.
trans·fer·ee (trāns'fə-rē') Pronunciation Key
n.
1. Law One to whom a conveyance of title or property is made.
2. One who is transferred.
(Download Now or Buy the Book) The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition



Mikhail Korolev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Там уже были цессионарии - assigns


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(наследников (если физ. лица)) и законных правопреемников и цессионариев


Explanation:
А если не физ. лица, то просто пишите:
соответствующих законых правопреемников и цессионариев (в этом случае действительно синонимы)


Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter: правопреемники и цессионарии
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ниже


Explanation:
These are the definitions:


assignee
Definition
Party to whom a POWER or PROPERTY (and associated obligations and rights) are transferred by another (the assignor) under an ASSIGNMENT.

transferee
Definition
Alternative term for endorsee.


endorsee
Definition
Person or firm to whom a negotiable instrument (bill of exchange, bill of lading, delivery order, or other DOCUMENT or TITLE) is transferred by ENDORSEMENT. Also called a transferee or payee, the endorsee becomes a holder-in-due-course upon delivery of the endorsed document.

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition


Summarizing,

правопреемники( приобретатели имени, собственности или ценных бумаг)


A
“Permitted Assignee” is an assignee that is a successor to all or substantially all of the assets or business or equity of a party. In the event of an assignment from a party to a Permitted Assignee, the Permitted Assignee shall have
thirty (30) days to provide written notice to the other party that it has accepted the assignment of this Agreement, and shall be subject to its provisions in the place of the assigning party. Any purported assignment in derogation of the
foregoing requirement shall be null and void.

http://emarket.knowledgeexpress.com/local/detail.asp?id=4494...

Example sentence(s):
  • Если имущество залогодателя, являющееся предметом залога, перешло в порядке
  • правопреемства к нескольким лицам, каждый из правопреемников (приобретателей

    www.studylaw.narod.ru/gp1.txt - 958k
Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter: и правопреемники, и цессионарии - оба хорошие термины.
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search