Stamp duty on capital

Russian translation: гербовый сбор

19:55 Jul 8, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Stamp duty on capital
(штамп на Certificate of Incorporation ирландской компании)
Alexander Kolegov
Russian translation:гербовый сбор
Explanation:
гербовый сбор ( государственная пошлина, взимаемая при оформлении определенных документов, заключении контрактов (напр., при оформлении сделок по купле-продаже ценных бумаг, недвижимости и т. п.) ) [Lingvo]

В данном случае рассчитывается, видимо, из учредительного капитала, потому "on capital"
Selected response from:

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Роман!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4гербовый сбор
Roman Bulkiewicz
5 +1гербовый сбор
Vladimir Spiridonov
4it is a tax
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stamp duty on capital
it is a tax


Explanation:
stamp duty is a tax. See the link for tax types although it only talks about personal taxes


    Reference: http://www.revenue.ie/revguide/stampduty.htm
Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheeter: кроме налогов, обязательными для уплаты являются "сборы и пошлины". Тут имеет место сбор или пошлина, поскольку налог всегда уплачивается в приобретаемого имущества.
2 days 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stamp duty on capital
гербовый сбор


Explanation:
гербовый сбор ( государственная пошлина, взимаемая при оформлении определенных документов, заключении контрактов (напр., при оформлении сделок по купле-продаже ценных бумаг, недвижимости и т. п.) ) [Lingvo]

В данном случае рассчитывается, видимо, из учредительного капитала, потому "on capital"

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Спасибо, Роман!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
1 day 22 hrs

agree  cheeter
2 days 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stamp duty on capital
гербовый сбор


Explanation:
налог на офорление документации, в Вашем случае, очевидно, в связи с уставным капиталом или изменением его величины в виде акций....



    Reference: http://www.businessvoc.ru/bv/Term.asp?word_id=18309
    Reference: http://www.revenue.ie/revguide/stampduty.htm
Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
2 days 8 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search