raise or secure

Russian translation: привлечь денежные средства или предоставить обеспечение по платежу

08:45 May 18, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: raise or secure
Subject to the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 including the rules and regulations made therein and the directions issued by Reserve Bank of India to borrow, raise or secure the payment of money or to receive money as loan, at interest for any of the objects of the company and at such time or times as may be expedient, by promissory notes, bills of exchange, handiest, bills of lading, warrants or such other negotiable instruments of all types or by taking credit in or opening current accounts or over-draft accounts with any person, firm, bank or company and whether with or without any security or by such other means, as may deem expedient and in particular by the issue of debentures or debenture stock, perpetual or otherwise and in security for any such money so borrowed, raised or received and of any such debentures or debenture stock so issued, to mortgage, pledge or charge the whole or any part of the property and assets of the Company both present and future, including its uncalled capital, by special assignment or otherwise or to transfer or convey the same absolutely or in trust and to give the lenders power of sale and other powers as may seem expedient and to purchase, redeem or pay off such securities provided that the Company shall not carry on the business of banking within the meaning of the Banking Regulation Act
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:привлечь денежные средства или предоставить обеспечение по платежу
Explanation:
raise money - получать деньги, мобилизовать капитал (банковский термин), secure payment - обеспечивать, гарантировать (речь идет о выпуске банком банковской гарантии на платеж или заем)
Selected response from:

Olga Sirenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см. ниже
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
4привлечь денежные средства или предоставить обеспечение по платежу
Olga Sirenko
4Увеличить оборот безопасных(финансовых) сделок
Pavel Amirkhanyan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Увеличить оборот безопасных(финансовых) сделок


Explanation:
Увеличить оборот безопасных(финансовых) сделок

Pavel Amirkhanyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
привлечь финансирование или обеспечить выплату денежных средств

Это три миллиона синонимов индийских юристов к слову занять - borrow, raise, secure payment, receive money as loan и т.п. - перечисление

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Bobritsky
7 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
привлечь денежные средства или предоставить обеспечение по платежу


Explanation:
raise money - получать деньги, мобилизовать капитал (банковский термин), secure payment - обеспечивать, гарантировать (речь идет о выпуске банком банковской гарантии на платеж или заем)

Example sentence(s):
  • To borrow or raise funds by means of loans or secure the payment of money -Заимствовать или привлекать средства с помощью кредитов или обеспечивать выплату денег

    https://www.coursehero.com/file/p6ur8na/13-To-borrow-or-raise-funds-by-means-of-loans
Olga Sirenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search