in whatever name

Russian translation: любого типа и наименования

08:38 May 16, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in whatever name
Compamy XXX shall be responsible for providing all types of guarantees viz. Performance Guarantee, Earnest Money Deposit, Security Deposits, or such other Guarantees in whatever name stipulated by the Employer/Client for the contract.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:любого типа и наименования
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-05-16 21:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ольга, я понимаю Вашу аргументацию, но мне кажется, что тогда было бы "in the name of any (даже не "whatever" - это было бы излишним) person". Здесь же, я думаю, "in whatever name", относится именно к гарантиям. Ведь именно о них, всяких гарантиях, и идет речь в предложении. Это устойчивое выражение. Вот примеры, которые мне удалось найти:

Law, in whatever name, protects privilege.

Elections or any other activities carried out in the Province of Taiwan, in whatever name, are activities at the local level and can therefore never be used as the basis to "split the country and rule under separate regimes".

It is therefore not eligible to participate in whatever name and under whatever pretext in the United Nations, nor is it in the slightest sense applicable to the principle of universality.
Selected response from:

Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1любого типа и наименования
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Viacheslav Silkin
4на имя любого лица
Olga Sushytska


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на имя любого лица


Explanation:
Клиент заключает договор с компанией и имеет право запросить у компании любые гарантии на любое имя (физ. или юр лица).

Сравните такие формулировки:
"... provided for the delivery of a certificate of guarantee in the name of the subcontractor within three business days of receipt..."
https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=60409149-e06a...

"If the purchaser is nominating and the bank is preparing the
bank guarantee in the name of the subsequent purchaser..."
https://capitalpropertymarketing.com.au/docs_attachments/ban...

"Senior counsel Ramji Srinivas appearing for Etisalat DB said that it was not feasible to furnish guarantee in the name of Allianz Infratech..."
https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/telecom/etisal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-05-16 18:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А если прочитать, что "stipulated by the Employer/Client for the contract" относится к whatever name, а не к all types of guarantees, то тогда просто:
на любое имя.
"...или другие Гарантии на любое имя, предусмотренное Нанимателем/Клиентом для целей договора."

Olga Sushytska
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
любого типа и наименования


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-05-16 21:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ольга, я понимаю Вашу аргументацию, но мне кажется, что тогда было бы "in the name of any (даже не "whatever" - это было бы излишним) person". Здесь же, я думаю, "in whatever name", относится именно к гарантиям. Ведь именно о них, всяких гарантиях, и идет речь в предложении. Это устойчивое выражение. Вот примеры, которые мне удалось найти:

Law, in whatever name, protects privilege.

Elections or any other activities carried out in the Province of Taiwan, in whatever name, are activities at the local level and can therefore never be used as the basis to "split the country and rule under separate regimes".

It is therefore not eligible to participate in whatever name and under whatever pretext in the United Nations, nor is it in the slightest sense applicable to the principle of universality.

Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Amirkhanyan
7 hrs

neutral  Olga Sushytska: Вячеслав, спасибо за Ваш комментарий! Честно, это выражение в таком значении не встречала раньше. Думаю, рассудит нас только автор вопроса, у него полный текст на руках :) Может, контекст внесет какую-то ясность.
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search