whether by statute, law...

Russian translation: нормы права

19:12 Dec 4, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: whether by statute, law...
The Supplier Software, Services, Professional Services (if applicable) and any Deliverables provided under this Agreement are provided by Supplier on an “as-is” basis, and all other conditions, warranties (of any kind or nature, whether written or oral) or other terms which might have effect between the Parties or be implied or incorporated into this Agreement, whether by statute, law or otherwise, are hereby excluded, including the implied conditions, warranties or other terms as to satisfactory quality, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, the use of reasonable skill and care or non-infringement of third party rights.

...

by law - в силу действия закона (в соответствии с законом/требованиями закона)

by statute - синоним?
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:нормы права
Explanation:
Я бы в этом контексте перевела, как "нормы права".
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, Vanda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4в силу закона или ...
Yana Bystrytskaya
3 +1будь то в силу нормативно-правового акта, закона...
Oleg Lozinskiy
3нормы права
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
нормы права


Explanation:
Я бы в этом контексте перевела, как "нормы права".

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thank you, Vanda!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
будь то в силу нормативно-правового акта, закона...


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1666
Notes to answerer
Asker: закон - это тоже нормативный (нормативно-правовой) акт


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Roshchyk
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Anna!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в силу закона или ...


Explanation:
(обязательства и условия, установленные, действующие, подразумеваемые...) в силу закона или на иных основаниях ...

Yana Bystrytskaya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search