Retention vs storage

Russian translation: порядок хранения vs место хранения

13:57 Sep 9, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Information technology regulations
English term or phrase: Retention vs storage
Интересует разграничение в русском документообороте этих понятий. Кроме ХРАНЕНИЕ и СОХРАНЕНИЕ ничего другого на ум не приходит. Насколько я понимаю, главный акцент в первом - СРОКИ и ПОРЯДОК хранения (документов), а во втором - НОСИТЕЛИ хранения (документов). Пусть прокомментируют более сведущие коллеги.
В договоре есть два пункта: Storage и Retention.
Storage – Information in electronic format should not be stored on local hard drives or personal (non-XXX) devices. Information should only be stored in designated network storage locations and approved cloud computing services.
Retention – Information must be retained and disposed of in accordance with in accordance with Russian Law and branch’s Local Acts.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:порядок хранения vs место хранения
Explanation:
информации
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4хранилище информации в накопителе
Pavel Amirkhanyan
3 +1Хранение и уничтожение (документов)
Alexander Konosov
4порядок и сроки хранения
hawkwind
4сохранность и уничтожение
IrinaN
3содержание и сохранение
Enote
3порядок хранения vs место хранения
Mikhail Zavidin
Summary of reference entries provided
удержание и сохранение информации
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retention vs storage
Хранение и уничтожение (документов)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-09-09 14:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хранение и уничтожение документов
...
Способы архивного хранения документов
...
Уничтожение документов

http://online-buhuchet.ru/xranenie-i-unichtozhenie-dokumento...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-09-09 14:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Storage – Information ... stored
Retention – Information...disposed

Retention – Information must be retained - Эта часть уже отражена понятием Storage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-09-09 14:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ГОСТ Р ИСО 15489-1-2007 СИБИД. Управление документами. Общие требования
...
8.3.7 Хранение и уничтожение документов

Системы управления документами должны обеспечивать процессы хранения, отбора и передачи документов для последующего хранения или уничтожения.

http://docs.cntd.ru/document/1200049980

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Уничтожение отдельным пунктом под retention. Такая формулировка фигурирует в наших ГОСТах, не спорю, но для перевода storage как уничтожение не вижу достаточных доводов.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: makes sense to me
1 day 17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retention vs storage
порядок хранения vs место хранения


Explanation:
информации

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 471

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retention vs storage
содержание и сохранение


Explanation:
Оба слова означают сохранение, но можно обыграть то, что сохраненную информацию нужно "содержать", т.е. ухаживать за ней (типа резервного копирования)

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retention vs storage
хранилище информации в накопителе


Explanation:
Думаю
Storage хранилище информации в накопителе/
система хранения данных во внешней памяти
Retention удержание/удерживание (в качестве депозита)



Pavel Amirkhanyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retention vs storage
сохранность и уничтожение


Explanation:
В первом случае речь о физическом хранении, каким образом и в течение какого периода, во втором - задачи конфиденциальности и информационной безопасности, т.е. не допускать утечек и правильно уничтожать.

Обепечение сохранности и надлежащего уничтожения информации осуществляется в соответствии с ...

Как-то так.



IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retention vs storage
порядок и сроки хранения


Explanation:
http://www.zakonprost.ru/content/info/1713
http://www.garant.ru/article/865264/
https://www.bristol.ac.uk/media-library/sites/secretary/docu...
The Records Retention Schedule includes the following information:
i) Record description – The type of record or asset, applying to all formats of
record.
ii) Retention period - The recommended length of time for which the records
should be kept by the University of Bristol. The retention period is often
expressed as a starting point plus number of additional years to be kept, though it
can permanent retention may be advised for some records.
iii) Action at end of retention period – There are three potential disposal outcomes
for a record at the end of its retention period:
a) Reappraisal
b) Permanent preservation / Send to University archives
c) Destruction

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: удержание и сохранение информации

Reference information:
Здесь retention удержание
storage сохранение

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search