Consideration (in the context)

Russian translation: встречное предоставление

10:23 Dec 11, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / судебное разбирательство
English term or phrase: Consideration (in the context)
by clause 2: "the Consideration for ABC entering into the Deed is the Release";

Уважаемые коллеги! Как правильно переводится "consideration" в данном случае? Спасибо!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Russian translation:встречное предоставление
Explanation:
Обычно это деньги, но тут, как я понимаю, АБС подписала какое-то соглашение, за что получила освобождение от обязательств (или от чего-то там еще).

Selected response from:

Natalia Kobzareva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2встречное предоставление
Natalia Kobzareva
3основание
erika rubinstein
3соображение
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consideration (in the context)
соображение


Explanation:
detailed consideration or full consideration - всестороннее рассмотрение, всестороннее обсуждение

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 232

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consideration (in the context)
основание


Explanation:
хотя контекста вы и не дали

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 252

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consideration (in the context)
встречное предоставление


Explanation:
Обычно это деньги, но тут, как я понимаю, АБС подписала какое-то соглашение, за что получила освобождение от обязательств (или от чего-то там еще).



Natalia Kobzareva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
Спасибо большое за помощь!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Наталья, огромное спасибо! Я до этого написала "встречное удовлетворение", но была не уверена.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Timko PhD MCIL: Другой распространенный вариант перевода - "встречное удовлетворение"
6 mins

agree  Valeria_An
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search