Exclusivity of remedies

Russian translation: исключительность правовых средств

14:51 Jan 17, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Exclusivity of remedies
SUPPLIER’s liabilities under the Contract (or Purchase Order) shall be exclusively those expressly set forth in the Contract, to the exclusion of any other remedy that Company may have against SUPPLIER in tort by statute or otherwise at law.
Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
Russian translation:исключительность правовых средств
Explanation:
"Обязательства поставщиков проистекают только из договора (договор поставки), и прямо указаны в договоре, за исключением случаев возникновения обязательств в отношении поставщиков, в результате нарушения прав, или действия норм закона."

То бишь стороны будут договариваться в правовом поле, если что, (без криминала) и нанесенные убытки, если что потребуют, но чужих долгов платить не собираются.
Selected response from:

Петр Штылин
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4исключительность правовых средств
Петр Штылин
4исключительность средства правовой защиты
Anna Isaeva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusivity of remedies
исключительность средства правовой защиты


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=Exclusivity+of+r...
Anna Isaeva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 95

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusivity of remedies
исключительность правовых средств


Explanation:
"Обязательства поставщиков проистекают только из договора (договор поставки), и прямо указаны в договоре, за исключением случаев возникновения обязательств в отношении поставщиков, в результате нарушения прав, или действия норм закона."

То бишь стороны будут договариваться в правовом поле, если что, (без криминала) и нанесенные убытки, если что потребуют, но чужих долгов платить не собираются.

Петр Штылин
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search