made out to the order

Russian translation: на имя компании

17:50 Nov 21, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: made out to the order
2 originals of charter party B/L marked "freight payable as per charter party" made out to the order of the company
esperansa_2008
Russian translation:на имя компании
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2на имя компании
Roman Bardachev
4 +1изготовленные по заказу
Oleg Lozinskiy
3подлежащий уплате приказу (компании)
Deborah Hoffman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
на имя компании


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sleyzerzon
58 mins
  -> Спасибо, sleyerzon

agree  Maria Popova: I've got confused too. This is correct.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Мария

neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: Что-то не слышал о коносаментах (Bill of Lading = B/L) "на имя компании". Может ссылочку дадите?
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Олег

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подлежащий уплате приказу (компании)


Explanation:
ПОДЛЕЖАЩИЙ ОПЛАТЕ ПО ПРИКАЗУ
(payable to order) Термин, применяемый по отношению к переводному векселю (bill of exchange), где указан получатель платежа, который не содержит ни ограничений, ни передаточных надписей и, следовательно, может быть оплачен индоссату.

http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/business/15488

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-11-21 19:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

подлежащиe

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: И как коносамент (он же Bill of Lading = B/L) может быть "оплачен"? Это ж сопроводительный документ.
4 mins
  -> sigh, вы правы, it is only the B/E that is a negotiable instrument. Maybe I will think of another way to render "endorse" in this context

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
изготовленные по заказу


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2012-11-21 19:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 оригинала коносамента по договору фрахтования, обозначенные "фрахт, оплачиваемый со согласно договору фрахтования", изготовленные [распечатанные, оформленные] по заказу [запросу, требованию] компании

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sleyzerzon: nope, not here | :=) довольствуйтесь малым, но имеющимся
1 hr
  -> And where is your 'latest and greatest, finalest and most correct version'? :-)

agree  Natalia Potashnik: по заказу компании
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search