pitch to provide

Russian translation: направить предложение об оказании (услуг)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitch to provide
Russian translation:направить предложение об оказании (услуг)
Entered by: Sergey Polski

12:08 Sep 10, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / договор оказания услуг
English term or phrase: pitch to provide
Договор оказания услуг. Страна - Великобритания. Вся фраза такова: At any time during the Term, the Client may ask ХХХ to undertake or pitch to provide certain services to the Client.

В целом фраза понятна и сложности не вызывает, кроме "pitch to provide". С таким я ещё не сталкивался. Никак не пойму для чего здесь "pitch".

Заранее благодарен за помощь, коллеги.
Sergey Polski
Russian Federation
my take
Explanation:
My understanding: at any time the Client may ask XXX either to 1. undertake (perform) certain services to Client or 2. submit a proposal or bid to be the one to provide the services to the Client

See for example
"Company makes pitch to provide airline service in Tupelo "
http://djournal.com/pages/full_story/push?article-Company ma...
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4my take
Deborah Hoffman
3 +1организовать предоставление
Vaddy Peters


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
организовать предоставление


Explanation:
Pitch | Define Pitch at Dictionary.com
dictionary.reference.co...
verb (used with object). 1. to erect or set up (a tent, camp, or the like). 2. to put, set, or plant in a fixed or definite place or position. 3. to throw, fling, hurl, or toss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-09-10 12:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

предпринять (все) меры по предоставлению

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-09-10 12:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

излюбленное хобби англичан - притягивать в кучу все близкие синонимы для создания вида солидности документа

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: С учетом всего обсуждения. :-) Особенно с учетом того, что в бейсболе pitcher - это тот, кто выполняет самую трудную оборонительную функцию в бейсбольной команде...http://www.moldbaseball.com/books/baseball_erran/38.php :-))
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
My understanding: at any time the Client may ask XXX either to 1. undertake (perform) certain services to Client or 2. submit a proposal or bid to be the one to provide the services to the Client

See for example
"Company makes pitch to provide airline service in Tupelo "
http://djournal.com/pages/full_story/push?article-Company ma...

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search