Top Pick

Russian translation: фаворит, см. ниже

12:50 Jul 26, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Top Pick
Как перевести Top Pick в таком предложении:
We make no apologies for rating the whole sector an outperform, with Kenmare rated Top Pick by Des Kilalea.

Нашла в Интернете и такое( http://www.investorvillage.com/uploads/57919/files/gmtav.pdf ):
Ratings: Top Pick (TP), Outperform (OP), Sector Perform (SP), Underperform (U), Restricted (R), Not Rated (NR)
arisat
Russian translation:фаворит, см. ниже
Explanation:
Для начала пара примеров словоупотребления:

Last week, Canadian bank RBC named FTSE 250 titanium miner Kenmare one of its top picks of 2012, with a price target of 90p a share.
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/markets/questor/9013886/Q...

Kenmare closed up 5.9pc at 52 cent as the stock was raised to "top pick" from "outperform" at RBC Capital Markets by equity analyst Des Kilalea.
http://mobile.iii.co.uk/investment/detail/?display=discussio...

FYI: Des Kilalea is a veteran diamond sector analyst at RBC Capital Markets

Пробная попытка перевода:

Мы не намерены извиняться за присвоенный отрасли в целом рейтинг «выше уровня рынка», в котором (т.е. в рейтинге) фаворитом, по мнению Деса Килалеа, является компания Kenmare.

Имхо, как и обычно.

Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4фаворит, см. ниже
Andrei Mazurin
4Наш выбор
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top pick
Наш выбор


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2012-07-26 13:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Напр.,

Акции Mail.ru Group признаны одними из самых привлекательных в российской медиа-отрасли. Ценные бумаги компании получили оценку "наш выбор" (top pick).

http://www.sostav.ru/news/2012/01/16/s4/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2012-07-26 13:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outperform - выше среднерыночного (среднеотраслевого)

Напр.,: Salomon Smith Barney снизил рейтинг акций банков Bear Stearns и Morgan Stanley с "выше среднерыночного" (outperform) до "нейтральный" (neutral)
http://mfd.ru/news/view/?id=48116

Ну, и так далее...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1662

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top pick
фаворит, см. ниже


Explanation:
Для начала пара примеров словоупотребления:

Last week, Canadian bank RBC named FTSE 250 titanium miner Kenmare one of its top picks of 2012, with a price target of 90p a share.
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/markets/questor/9013886/Q...

Kenmare closed up 5.9pc at 52 cent as the stock was raised to "top pick" from "outperform" at RBC Capital Markets by equity analyst Des Kilalea.
http://mobile.iii.co.uk/investment/detail/?display=discussio...

FYI: Des Kilalea is a veteran diamond sector analyst at RBC Capital Markets

Пробная попытка перевода:

Мы не намерены извиняться за присвоенный отрасли в целом рейтинг «выше уровня рынка», в котором (т.е. в рейтинге) фаворитом, по мнению Деса Килалеа, является компания Kenmare.

Имхо, как и обычно.



Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1720




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search