exclusive provisions

Russian translation: исключительный (эксклюзивный) характер договора

09:12 Nov 21, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: exclusive provisions
Здравствуйте!

Помогите, пожалуйста, с переводом «exclusive provisions».
Это пункт в договоре.


Exclusive provisions
(1) The Agreement, including its Annexes and the related documents to which reference is made, comprises the whole agreement entered into between the Parties up to the time of the contract’s conclusion with respect to the contractual subject matter. The rights and obligations of the Parties are provided for exclusively in the Agreement including its Annexes. General terms and conditions of the PoPs shall be excluded even if reference is made to them in an order, order confirmation or other documents or in an oral agreement.
(2) All prior oral or written agreements between the Parties with respect to the subject matter of this contract shall no longer apply upon the effective date of this Agreement.
(3) This Agreement, including its Annexes and the related documents to which reference is made, shall also apply to contractual Services which were begun or provided prior to the effective date of this agreement. Prior oral or written agreements between the Parties with respect to contractual Services begun prior to the effective date of this Agreement shall become inapplicable upon the effective date of this contract.

Спасибо!
Georgy Kopylov
Russian translation:исключительный (эксклюзивный) характер договора
Explanation:
Может быть, даже "Приоритет договора", поскольку все три приведенных аскером пункта указывают на его приоритетный характер.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-11-22 07:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Видите ли, в российской договорной практике много чего не выделяется отдельно (переводим-то англосаксов, у которых, как известно, система права, мягко говоря, несколько отличается от нашей). Речь идет о том, что во многих договорах, составленных на "языке Шекспира и Байрона", именуется словом "Exclusivity" (здесь: Exclusive provisions). Скромно предложенный мною вариант, имхо, можно использовать, учитывая содержание трех нижеприведенных пунктов, которые, собственно, и разъясняют название заголовка. Но решать, разумеется, Вам. Спасибо.
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Исключающие положения
Mikhail Korolev
4 +1исключительный (эксклюзивный) характер договора
Andrei Mazurin
4специальные положения
Vadim Kadyrov


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Исключающие положения


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-11-21 09:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Предлагаю такой вариант, поскольку в каждом из пунктов говорится о том, что исключается, не учитывается или не применяется...

Mikhail Korolev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
26 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov: вполне
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Andrei Mazurin: Простите, а как насчет The rights and obligations of the Parties are provided for EXCLUSIVELY in the Agreement including its Annexes? Фраза-то во многом ключевая, если не центральная...
20 hrs
  -> Андрей, я вам ответил в разделе "дискуссия".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
специальные положения


Explanation:
++

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 167
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
исключительный (эксклюзивный) характер договора


Explanation:
Может быть, даже "Приоритет договора", поскольку все три приведенных аскером пункта указывают на его приоритетный характер.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-11-22 07:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Видите ли, в российской договорной практике много чего не выделяется отдельно (переводим-то англосаксов, у которых, как известно, система права, мягко говоря, несколько отличается от нашей). Речь идет о том, что во многих договорах, составленных на "языке Шекспира и Байрона", именуется словом "Exclusivity" (здесь: Exclusive provisions). Скромно предложенный мною вариант, имхо, можно использовать, учитывая содержание трех нижеприведенных пунктов, которые, собственно, и разъясняют название заголовка. Но решать, разумеется, Вам. Спасибо.

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1720
Notes to answerer
Asker: Андрей, соглашусь с Вами. Действительно, смысл этого положения заключается именнов приоритете договора над прочими договоренностями. Но насколько я понимаю в российской договорной практике этот положение не выделяется отдельно, поэтому придется переводить по смыслу.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin: Приоритет договора - лучше, на мой взгляд.
5 hrs
  -> Ага. Спасибо, Игорь.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search