RELIANCE ON MATERIAL REPRESENTATIONS

Russian translation: Презумпция достоверности предоставляемой информации

20:06 Jun 19, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Separation Agreement
English term or phrase: RELIANCE ON MATERIAL REPRESENTATIONS
Это название статьи Соглашения:

RELIANCE ON MATERIAL REPRESENTATIONS
The Husband and the Wife acknowledge that in entering into this Agreement, each has been induced to and is directly and materially relying in good faith on the truth and completeness of the representations and warranties expressly made by the other party to this Agreement. The parties have also either agreed to not exchange any financial statements and records, or upon agreement, have exchanged sworn Financial Disclosure Affidavits (Statements of Net Worth) and other financial data including, but not limited to, joint Federal and State Income Tax Returns, W-2 Wage and Tax statements, data regarding the benefits from employment, pension information, bank statements, checking account statements, and credit card bills, as well as other miscellaneous business and personal financial data.

Как обычно, смысл понятен, нужна формулировка.
Спасибо всем заранее.
Angela Greenfield
United States
Russian translation:Презумпция достоверности предоставляемой информации
Explanation:
That's what I would say based on the contents of the paragraph, but then again, I am not a particularly good Russian.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Миша, спасибо. То, что надо. Я только чуть подправила: Презумпция достоверности существенных представлений.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Презумпция достоверности предоставляемой информации
The Misha
3Уверенность в истинности (предоставленной) существенной информации
Mikhail Korolev


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reliance on material representations
Уверенность в истинности (предоставленной) существенной информации


Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/material repre...

material representation n. a convincing statement made to induce someone to enter into a contract to which the person would not have agreed without that assertion. Thus, if the material representation proves not to be true or to be misleading, the contract can be rescinded or cancelled without liability.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-06-19 21:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не уверен, но может попробовать употребить слово "зависимость"?

Зависимость действий/ответственности сторон от достоверности предоставленной существенной информации.

Mikhail Korolev
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: reliance - это вообще, как бы, "положение" (от "полагаться на что-то"), но т.к. по-русски так не говорят, я застряла. Смысл в том, что стороны полагаются на достоверность предоставленной информации, и, если чего не так, то ответственности не несут.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reliance on material representations
Презумпция достоверности предоставляемой информации


Explanation:
That's what I would say based on the contents of the paragraph, but then again, I am not a particularly good Russian.

The Misha
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Миша, спасибо. То, что надо. Я только чуть подправила: Презумпция достоверности существенных представлений.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Дальше по тексту оставляю так: ... полагается на достоверность и полноту представлений и гарантий ...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search