intended to be for the benefit

Russian translation: в пользу

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intended to be for the benefit
Russian translation:в пользу

20:49 Jun 17, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-06-21 04:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: intended to be for the benefit
Save as set out in the foregoing, this Agreement is not intended to be for the benefit of and shall not be enforceable by any other person whether under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise.
esperansa_2008
в пользу
Explanation:
настоящее соглашение не заключается в пользу (другого лица)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-06-17 21:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bk-rf.ru/14/98.html

Статья 98. Формы государственного долга Российской Федерации

1) заключения кредитных договоров и соглашений между компетентными органами РФ, с одной стороны, и кредитными организациями, иностранными государствами или специализированными международными финансовыми организациями (МБЭС, МИБ), с другой стороны; в данных договорах (соглашениях) в роли заемщика финансовых средств выступает Российская Федерация, **а сам договор (соглашение) заключается в пользу кредитора**;
Selected response from:

Mikhail Korolev
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1в интересах любого другого лица
Julia Heath
4не действует во благо и не может быть приведено к исполнению в принудительном/судебном порядке
Clue
3 +1в пользу
Mikhail Korolev
4не подлежит реализации в пользу..../не реализуется в пользу...
Natalia Kobzareva


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в интересах любого другого лица


Explanation:
настоящее соглашение не предназначено быть в интересах любого другого лица

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-06-17 21:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://kforwater.ru/zakon/jenev_konv_unif_veks.htm

(Article 11)

Julia Heath
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniana Koroleva
5 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в пользу


Explanation:
настоящее соглашение не заключается в пользу (другого лица)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-06-17 21:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bk-rf.ru/14/98.html

Статья 98. Формы государственного долга Российской Федерации

1) заключения кредитных договоров и соглашений между компетентными органами РФ, с одной стороны, и кредитными организациями, иностранными государствами или специализированными международными финансовыми организациями (МБЭС, МИБ), с другой стороны; в данных договорах (соглашениях) в роли заемщика финансовых средств выступает Российская Федерация, **а сам договор (соглашение) заключается в пользу кредитора**;


Mikhail Korolev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: т.е. никто иной не может извлечь выгоду из этого Соглашения.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не подлежит реализации в пользу..../не реализуется в пользу...


Explanation:
Здесь "реализация" покрывает все возможные оттенки смысла слова "intend".

Natalia Kobzareva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 342

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не действует во благо и не может быть приведено к исполнению в принудительном/судебном порядке


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 481




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search