Reeperbahn Festival’s inaugural reward

Russian translation: см.

07:19 May 18, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: Reeperbahn Festival’s inaugural reward
Доброго времени суток.

Additionally, Hu contributes to the Harvard Political Review, Music Alley, Cuepoint, Inside Arts and more. She has a deep understanding on how AI, Chatbots and other innovative technologies transform and shape the music industry. Hu received the Reeperbahn Festival’s inaugural reward for Music Business Journalist of the Year 2017.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
... в 2017 году стал первым лауреатом премии фестиваля Репербан в номинации "Музыкальный журналист года"

Должно быть inaugural award, a не reward. Получить inaugural award - стать первым человеком, получившим какую-то награду/премию:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/to-win-the-inaugural...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-18 16:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку Репербан - это улица, может быть, стоит фестиваль назвать "фестиваль улицы Репербан" или "фестиваль на Репербане", хотя и "фестиваль Репербан" встречается, выбирайте :)
https://www.tourister.ru/world/europe/germany/city/hamburg/p...
Selected response from:

Olga Sushytska
Canada
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Ольга.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2см.
Olga Sushytska
3В рамках фестиваля « Рипербан », он был торжественно вознаграждён
Olesya Kudlay
Summary of reference entries provided
фестиваль Репербан
Lyudmila Raylyan

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reeperbahn festival’s inaugural reward
В рамках фестиваля « Рипербан », он был торжественно вознаграждён


Explanation:
В рамках фестиваля « Рипербан », он был торжественно вознаграждён как лучший музыкальный журналист 2017 года.

Olesya Kudlay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
... в 2017 году стал первым лауреатом премии фестиваля Репербан в номинации "Музыкальный журналист года"

Должно быть inaugural award, a не reward. Получить inaugural award - стать первым человеком, получившим какую-то награду/премию:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/to-win-the-inaugural...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-18 16:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку Репербан - это улица, может быть, стоит фестиваль назвать "фестиваль улицы Репербан" или "фестиваль на Репербане", хотя и "фестиваль Репербан" встречается, выбирайте :)
https://www.tourister.ru/world/europe/germany/city/hamburg/p...

Olga Sushytska
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Ольга.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyudmila Raylyan: кстати действительно, на офиц. сайте, ссылку на который я дала выше, видно, что первый раз награда была вручена как раз в 2017 г.
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Viacheslav Silkin
24 mins
  -> Спасибо!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: фестиваль Репербан

Reference information:
The IMJA - International Music Journalism Award honours outstanding individual work and first-rate ongoing journalistic engagement that focuses on popular music and its business – with special attention paid to the work of young music journalists.

То есть это одна из наград, вручаемая на фестивале.


    https://www.reeperbahnfestival.com/en/rbfc-en/awards
Lyudmila Raylyan
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Спасибо, Людмила.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search